skip to Main Content

France February 2012: Mercedes B Class and Kia Rio impress

Mercedes B Class

* See the Top 200 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

Like in January, new car sales in France are down 20% year-on-year in February at 163,063 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 310,109 units. The Renault Clio maintains itself in pole position for the 9th consecutive month with 10,449 sales and 6.4% share, almost 3,000 units and 2 percentage points above the Peugeot 207, #2 at 7,559 units and 4.6%. The Renault Megane and Citroen C3 follow, both at 3.7% of the market.

Nissan Qashqai

The Renault Scenic is up 4 spots on January to #5, the Peugeot 308 is up one rank to #7 and VW models fall back to their traditional level after a couple of euphoric months: the Polo is #8 and the Golf is #9. The Citroen C4 manages to rank within the Top 10 for the 2nd time in 3 months at #10 with 2.2% share, while the Nissan Qashqai stays at its highest French ranking ever (#16) and beats its market share record at 1.7%.

The Mercedes B Class takes advantage of its new generation to jump 11 spots on January to #35 with 1,195 sales and 0.7%. This is the highest position reached by a Mercedes in France in almost 4 years (since the C Class ranked #34 in July 2008) and the B Class’s top ranking in 5 years, since January 2007 when it ranked #28…

Kia Rio

There are a few other cars beating their ranking record this month: the Kia Rio is up 27 spots on January to #47 at 880 units and 0.5%, the Citroen DS5 breaks into the Top 50 for the very first time at #49 with 868 sales and 0.5%, the Kia Sportage is up 15 ranks to #57, the Audi Q3 up 14 spots to #64 and the Hyundai i20 is up 34 ranks to #70. Notice the Range Rover Evoque down 9 spots to #81.

Bolloré Bluecar

Last but not least, the 100% electric Bolloré Bluecar breaks into the Top 100 for the first time in February to #98 with 290 sales. These sales are dedicated to the new Autolib’ car sharing service in Paris launched last December. There are already 1,000 Blucars in circulation in Paris, aiming at 3,000 by the end of the year. Bolloré is now starting to deliver to private buyers so the car could progress further up in the next couple of months. More on Autolib’ here.

Previous post: France 1-20 February 2012: Renault Clio and Citroen C4 impress

Previous month: France January 2012: VW Polo #4, Citroen DS5 up – now with Top 200!

One year ago: France February 2011: Clio leads again, Citroen C4 close to Top 10

Full February 2012 Top 200 Ranking Table below.

France February 2012:

PosModelFeb%Jan2012%Pos2011
1Renault Clio10,4496.4%119,6986.4%11
2Peugeot 2077,5574.6%215,9465.1%22
3Renault Mégane6,0863.7%510,2913.3%44
4Citroen C36,0483.7%311,2703.6%33
5Renault Scénic5,0833.1%98,9682.9%66
6Renault Twingo5,0273.1%69,1693.0%55
7Peugeot 3084,1712.6%88,2022.6%87
8VW Polo4,1012.5%48,8302.8%78
9VW Golf3,6872.3%77,7382.5%915
10Citroen C43,4702.1%116,8062.2%1112
11Citroen C4 Picasso3,4222.1%156,1022.0%1411
12Ford Fiesta3,3232.0%146,1332.0%1213
13Peugeot 30083,3052.0%107,0442.3%109
14Dacia Duster3,1051.9%136,1322.0%1310
15Peugeot 206+2,9031.8%234,6471.5%1714
16Nissan Qashqai2,7571.7%165,0181.6%1619
17Renault Modus2,5541.6%393,5261.1%2423
18Opel Corsa2,4401.5%293,7301.2%2116
19Dacia Sandero2,3991.5%125,4611.8%1522
20Peugeot 5082,3261.4%194,1731.3%2020
21Citroen DS32,1591.3%174,4021.4%1817
22Citroen C3 Picasso2,1451.3%184,1771.3%1918
23Ford Focus2,0211.2%263,5141.1%2534
24Ford C-Max1,8751.1%243,5581.1%2227
25Citroen C51,8001.1%313,0261.0%2924
26Toyota Yaris1,7191.1%203,5421.1%2329
27Nissan Juke1,6851.0%213,4611.1%2631
28Peugeot 50081,6481.0%253,2931.1%2821
29VW Tiguan1,6001.0%223,3681.1%2741
30Seat Ibiza1,5410.9%302,7810.9%3130
31Fiat 5001,5040.9%272,9260.9%3032
32Renault Laguna1,3460.8%332,4180.8%3326
33VW Touran1,3240.8%352,3680.8%3437
34Citroen C11,2190.7%282,6010.8%3228
35Mercedes Classe B1,1950.7%462,0350.7%3969
36Renault Kangoo1,1630.7%412,0850.7%3736
37Fiat Panda1,1610.7%471,9910.6%4039
38VW Passat1,1000.7%342,1530.7%3535
39Citroen DS41,0880.7%372,1020.7%3652
40BMW Serie 11,0760.7%511,8480.6%4551
41Opel Zafira1,0400.6%431,8990.6%4353
42Fiat Punto1,0190.6%481,8330.6%4642
43Peugeot 1071,0000.6%401,9380.6%4233
44Opel Meriva9630.6%441,8160.6%4738
45Mini9230.6%361,9620.6%4143
46Ford Ka9150.6%322,0700.7%3855
47Opel Astra9070.6%501,6860.5%4940
48Kia Rio8800.5%741,3320.4%58103
49Skoda Fabia8690.5%561,5520.5%5157
50Citroen DS58680.5%571,5500.5%52150
51Audi A18540.5%381,8640.6%4445
52Nissan Micra8490.5%581,5260.5%5448
53Citroen Berlingo8480.5%421,7170.6%4844
54Peugeot Partner8350.5%491,6150.5%5046
55Audi A37810.5%531,5290.5%5349
56Mercedes Classe C7710.5%591,4400.5%5550
57Kia Sportage7700.5%711,2650.4%6272
58Mercedes Classe A7590.5%641,3230.4%5964
59BMW Serie 37150.4%691,2150.4%6560
60Toyota Aygo6930.4%621,2650.4%6362
61Mini Countryman6460.4%541,3560.4%5667
62Smart ForTwo6220.4%889700.3%7570
63Ford Kuga5900.4%551,2760.4%6166
64Audi Q35860.4%781,0110.3%72171
65Renault Koleos5840.4%731,0380.3%7083
66Suzuki Swift5830.4%601,2390.4%6454
67Audi A55830.4%701,0730.3%6871
68Chevrolet Aveo5660.3%799900.3%7479
69Kia Picanto5630.3%651,1270.4%6684
70Hyundai i205560.3%1058050.3%82109
71BMW X35240.3%631,0890.4%6785
72Audi A45120.3%521,2810.4%6047
73Mercedes Classe E5120.3%938250.3%8176
74Toyota Auris4990.3%779350.3%7758
75Toyota RAV44950.3%671,0090.3%7373
76Dacia Logan4940.3%451,3410.4%5756
77BMW X14900.3%611,0680.3%6959
78Alfa Romeo Giulietta4830.3%661,0290.3%7161
79Chevrolet Spark4830.3%769250.3%7863
80Seat Leon4730.3%957750.2%8480
81Range Rover Evoque4700.3%729460.3%76151
82Hyundai ix354440.3%808680.3%7975
83Renault Trafic4230.3%917380.2%8787
84Renault Espace4010.2%1016650.2%9374
85Hyundai i303890.2%1285330.2%101106
86Audi A63820.2%818010.3%8394
87BMW Serie 53800.2%907060.2%8977
88Audi Q53730.2%847500.2%8682
89Toyota Verso3550.2%688660.3%8065
90Hyundai ix203360.2%1095540.2%99105
91Alfa Romeo MiTo3350.2%857110.2%8878
92Skoda Octavia3250.2%866980.2%9088
93Peugeot RCZ3200.2%926320.2%9486
94Chevrolet Captiva3160.2%946200.2%95117
95Lancia Ypsilon3130.2%757590.2%85125
96VW Up!3120.2%876790.2%92226
97Opel Insignia3020.2%995760.2%9768
98Honda Civic3020.2%1184680.2%109113
99Bollore Blue Car2900.2%1234430.1%112217
100Chevrolet Cruze2840.2%1085100.2%102108
101Volvo XC602790.2%826900.2%9192
102Hyundai i102730.2%1294160.1%114112
103Toyota Avensis2670.2%985420.2%100126
104Ford S-Max2590.2%1074980.2%10493
105Honda Jazz2540.2%1154460.1%11199
106Kia Venga2340.1%895610.2%9881
107Ford Mondeo2340.1%1044850.2%10589
108Nissan Note2270.1%1313610.1%11995
109Volvo V60 (incl. S60)2250.1%1034800.2%106123
110Skoda Yeti2230.1%965030.2%103110
111Toyota Verso-S2230.1%1064630.1%110107
112Suzuki SX42120.1%1024720.2%107102
113Peugeot Bipper2080.1%1104260.1%11396
114Kia Cee’d2010.1%1004700.2%10890
115Chevrolet Orlando1990.1%1163810.1%116104
116Opel Agila1900.1%1113990.1%11597
117Seat Altea1900.1%1243420.1%122100
118VW Caddy1870.1%1413060.1%126131
119Peugeot 8071800.1%1353070.1%125111
120Peugeot 2081780.1%835810.2%96250
121VW Scirocco1770.1%1143700.1%11798
122VW Sharan1760.1%1173460.1%121124
123Skoda Superb1700.1%1133630.1%118116
124Mitsubishi ASX1670.1%1213250.1%123115
125Toyota Prius1630.1%1332950.1%127118
126Nissan X-Trail1600.1%1253110.1%124154
127Nissan Pixo1500.1%1123530.1%120158
128Volvo XC70 (incl. S80 & V70)1470.1%1302420.1%135190
129Mercedes GLK1450.1%1452600.1%133114
130Jeep Wrangler1410.1%1592160.1%143156
131Kia Optima1370.1%2061680.1%158299
132Citroen C81340.1%1572120.1%149122
133VW CC1340.1% –1340.0%172 –
134Citroen Jumpy1320.1%1562140.1%145157
135Citroen Nemo1300.1%1272740.1%129101
136Fiat Freemont1240.1%1492280.1%136186
137Range Rover/Sport1240.1%1502250.1%140161
138BMW X51220.1%1542100.1%151130
139Mercedes Classe ML1210.1%1192870.1%128133
140Honda CR-V1200.1%1552060.1%153146
141Fiat Bravo1160.1%1851650.1%163134
142Lancia Delta1130.1%1951530.0%167184
143Toyota iQ1120.1%1262630.1%130152
144Volvo C301100.1%1432260.1%139129
145Peugeot Expert1090.1%1532000.1%154119
146Seat Exeo1070.1%1482140.1%146138
147Volvo V50 (incl. S40)1040.1%1222620.1%132160
148VW Jetta1040.1%1382280.1%137128
149Mercedes SLK1030.1%1761650.1%162166
150Skoda Roomster1020.1%1402220.1%141159
151Hyundai Veloster1010.1%n/a1190.0%181211
152Suzuki Jimny1000.1%1362260.1%138176
153BMW X61000.1%1442150.1%144135
154Porsche Cayenne980.1%1671680.1%160167
155Renault Latitude970.1%1422130.1%14791
156Fiat Fiorino940.1%1581700.1%157140
157Seat Alhambra940.1%1801540.0%165175
158Citroen C4 Aircross940.1% –970.0%195 –
159Audi A7920.1%1392120.1%148132
160Toyota Land Cruiser880.1%1372120.1%150127
161Volvo XC90870.1%2021230.0%179169
162Kia Soul860.1%1202500.1%134149
163Mercedes CLS850.1%1322180.1%142139
164VW Touareg850.1%1471970.1%155144
165VW Fox840.1%1641560.1%164205
166VW Transporter830.1%1651540.0%166145
167Renault Clio Campus820.1%972620.1%13125
168Suzuki Alto790.0%1461920.1%156120
169Land Rover Freelander780.0%1881240.0%177181
170Opel Antara770.0%1521680.1%159214
171VW Beetle II750.0%1342060.1%152248
172Fiat Doblo750.0%1711420.0%170143
173Volvo C70750.0%n/a1010.0%193182
174Mazda3730.0%1631450.0%168142
175Lexus CT720.0%1511660.1%161148
176Audi TT710.0%1861180.0%182164
177Hyundai i40690.0%1611430.0%169216
178Mazda2690.0%1751330.0%173147
179Peugeot 4007600.0%1601350.0%171162
180Mercedes Classe S600.0%1911040.0%191202
181Jaguar XF590.0%1821170.0%185192
182Infiniti FX590.0%n/a1170.0%186238
183Lancia Voyager590.0%1941010.0%192245
184Renault Fluence580.0%1681280.0%174155
185Suzuki Grand Vitara580.0%1771200.0%180172
186Jeep Compass580.0%1791180.0%183203
187Porsche 911560.0%1691250.0%175194
188Nissan NV200550.0%1661250.0%176235
189Citroen C-Crosser550.0%1841040.0%190137
190Subaru XV550.0% –690.0%206 –
191Lexus RX520.0%1741180.0%184170
192Porsche Panamera510.0%1621240.0%178204
193VW Eos490.0%1781100.0%189141
194Renault Wind490.0%190940.0%197136
195Alfa Romeo 159490.0%192910.0%199174
196Mitsubishi Outlander480.0%183980.0%194180
197Mazda6480.0%189930.0%198177
198Ford Galaxy470.0%1731130.0%188173
199Mazda5460.0%1721130.0%187165
200Mazda CX-5450.0% –450.0%n/a –

Source: www.ccfa.fr, es.autoblog.com

This Post Has 3 Comments
  1. YTD-sales in France 2012 (january and february):

    Total market 310.109 – 20,5 %
    1. Renault 99.358 – 33,8 %
    2. Peugeot 49.288 – 32,3 %
    3. Citroen 44.821 – 23,5 %
    4. Volkswagen 27.353 + 5,9 %
    5. Ford 17.777 – 11,4 %
    6. Dacia 12.934 – 9,6 %
    7. Nissan 11.361 + 14,0 %
    8. Opel 10.321 – 38,8 %
    9. Toyota 9.486 – 22,9 %
    10. Audi 8.807 + 6,4 %

    Volkswagen, Nissan and Audi are very strong, the french carmakers and Opel are in a bad shape.

    Source: http://www.carsitaly.net/fiat-car-sales_france.htm

    1. Hey Sandeep, Italian February 2012 sales are already on here, just click on Italy on the right hand side of the page…
      cheers
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top