skip to Main Content

China 2008: VW Jetta #1, Honda Accord & Toyota Corolla up

VW Jetta

* See the Top 115 best selling models by clicking on ‘Read more’ at the end of the post! *

The VW Jetta is the best selling passenger car in China for the third year in a row, and at 202,303 sales it is still the only model in the history of Chinese automobile to pass the 200,000 units mark in one year. The Buick Excelle is #2 again albeit with sales down 11% at 175,417.

Honda Accord

Excellent performance of the Honda Accord boosted by the new generation launched in March: it delivers 170,517 sales, up 44%, and was even #1 overall in March and July! The Toyota Corolla is even more impressive at #4 with 165,271 sales up 151%. Toyota places two models in the Top 5 with the Camry at #5 (-10%).

Toyota Corolla

The Nissan Tiida continues its steady progress, up one spot again this year in 6th place with 137,193 sales (+11%). Very interesting performance of the BYD F3: launched in 2006, it has quickly climbed the ranks to reach the pole position in October! It is #7 overall with 136,782 sales (+39%).

Notice the arrival of the Honda CR-V in the Top 20 at #20 with 80,607 sales (+76%) and the landing of the Skoda Octavia in the Top 30 for its first full year of sales at #28 with 59,499 sales (+87%).

Full Top 115 Ranking Table below.

China Full Year 2008:

PosModelFY 200808/07FY 2007Pos
1VW Jetta202,3031%201,1311
2Buick Excelle175,417-11%196,7422
3Honda Accord170,51744%118,02410
4Toyota Corolla165,271151%65,84426
5Toyota Camry153,532-10%170,2943
6Nissan Tiida137,19311%123,3107
7BYD F3136,78239%98,47614
8Chery QQ133,3982%130,1865
9Tianjin Xiali120,969-9%132,5444
10Chevrolet Aveo119,63721%98,48613
11Hyundai Elantra old115,719-4%120,3339
12Ford Focus112,552-10%124,9916
13VW Santana107,5356%101,05912
14VW Passat100,902-16%120,4328
15VW Santana Vista90,399-7%96,85315
16Audi A6L86,08415%75,17221
17Haima 32385,427-25%114,00911
18Honda Civic83,4063%81,32319
19Geely Freedom Cruiser81,0762%79,84420
20Honda CR-V80,60776%45,68641
21Hyundai Elantra new79,016new0
22VW Sagitar75,4561%74,34522
23VW Polo74,491-18%90,43217
24Kia Cerato74,35218%62,78630
25Nissan Livina69,99269%41,34147
26Mazda669,79429%53,99434
27Peugeot 30760,376-5%63,66128
28Skoda Octavia59,49987%31,80258
29Chery A559,484-14%69,30624
30VW Bora59,1691%58,61332
31Nissan Teana58,37254%37,80352
32Honda City56,955-16%68,12925
33Great Wall Hover56,669-3%58,45233
34Citroen C Elysee55,20576%31,44960
35Tianjin FAW Weichi54,58019%45,75940
36Nissan Sylphy53,228new0
37Buick LaCrosse52,719-26%71,50023
38VW Magotan52,50693%27,23565
39Brilliance Zhonghua52,307-36%82,31218
40Toyota Corolla old52,247-18%63,99927
41Chery Cowin52,123-44%93,41516
42Suzuki WagonR50,89518%43,15144
43Chery Tiggo50,1570%50,09836
44FAW Besturn50,018115%23,27969
45Honda Fit49,886-21%63,31929
46Zotye 200848,61955%31,37761
47Suzuki Ling Lang47,29120%39,33751
48Toyota Reiz46,9531%46,29938
49Toyota Crown45,427-14%53,11135
50VW Lavida44,392new0
51Chevrolet Epica43,1493%41,70246
52Chevrolet Spark40,79725%32,51056
53Hyundai Tucson40,514-9%44,72943
54Ford Mondeo39,621-12%44,91242
55Chang’an Ben Ben39,036-20%48,58737
56Suzuki SX438,88682%21,37970
57Toyota Vios36,865-6%39,39550
58JAC Refine36,304-9%40,00649
59Buick GL836,252-15%42,49445
60Kia Sportage32,500469%5,713108
61Hafei Lobo30,224-5%31,77859
62Geely Yuanjing/Vision30,19568%17,92374
63Kia Rio29,89862%18,50373
64Mazda329,225-18%35,84453
65Honda Odyssey28,872-37%45,82739
66Chery A128,481151%11,35684
67Hyundai Accent24,401-8%26,66566
68Nissan Qashqai23,772new0
69BYD F023,677new0
70Dongfeng MPV22,01010%20,08871
71Suzuki Alto21,618-32%31,93057
72BMW 5 Series21,18820%17,64775
73Audi A419,7280%19,73372
74Toyota Yaris18,868new0
75Brilliance Junjie18,741-42%32,58855
76Changfeng Liebao17,69310%16,15679
77Hyundai Sonata17,265-32%25,52867
78Lifan 52016,402-59%40,22048
79Suzuki Swift16,3285%15,58480
80Mitsubishi Lancer15,636-37%24,66568
81Brilliance FRV14,957new0
82Citroen C-Triomphe14,830-53%31,31462
83Peugeot 20614,593-49%28,55863
84BMW 3 Series13,9758%12,95382
85Mazda213,692new1,528
86Toyota Prado13,64824%11,02885
87Roewe 75013,608-17%16,38877
88Citroen ZX12,446-56%28,00464
89Roewe 55012,399new0
90Jinbei MPV12,1082%11,90083
91VW Touran12,02814%10,58687
92Hua Tai Santa Fe11,38776%6,463105
93JAC Eagle10,25135%7,60599
94BYD F610,250new0
95Nissan Paladin9,7351%9,60592
96Zhongxing9,598-11%10,77186
97Chery Eastar Cross9,52239%6,853102
98Gonow9,401-7%10,09890
99JAC Bin Yue9,263new0
100Geely Merrie8,570-75%33,90654
101Changfeng Pajero8,52526%6,764103
102Chevrolet Captiva8,304500%1,384
103Chang’an Idea8,2948%7,65698
104Citroen C Quattre8,053new0
105Citroen C27,786-55%17,41776
106Hyundai Sonata NF7,539-46%13,88281
107Great Wall Perry7,4781693%417
108Mercedes C Class7,321new0
109Mercedes E Class7,0352%6,882101
110Haima Premacy7,030-13%8,07895
111Chery A36,964new0
112Hafei Saima6,812-6%7,273100
113Huanghai6,752-35%10,46488
114Geely Golden Eagle6,616new0
115Hafei Saibao6,47513%5,748107

Source: China Car Times

Leave a Reply

Back To Top