skip to Main Content

Poland 1999-2000: Fiat Seicento & Daewoo Matiz rule

Fiat Seicento

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

1999 is a record year for the Polish car market: up 24% to 640,183 registrations, but 2000 brought the market back down 25% to 478,739 units. Fiat and Daewoo are clearly dominant. Manufactured locally, the Fiat Seicento is a strong leader with 83,391 sales and 13% market share in 1999 for its first full year of sales. This sales figure is possibly the highest volume ever reached by a single model in 12 months in Poland. The Seicento falls a bit faster than the market in 2000, down to a still very respectable 12.3% share with 58,674 sales.

Daewoo Matiz in proud gold livery – I know this will make one of my readers very happy…

The Daewoo Matiz celebrates its first year of sales in Poland in 1999 with a fantastic 2nd place at 10% of the market thanks to 64,066 sales, easing down 30% to 45,030 units and 9.4% in 2000. A brilliant start nevertheless.

Daewoo Lanos

In third place both years we find the Daewoo Lanos, up 28% to 51,812 sales and 8.1% in ’99, then down 43% to 29,613 units and 6.2% in ’00. Also stable at #4 over the period, the Skoda Felicia sells 35,479 units in ’99 (+35%) and 21,329 in ’00 (-40%). Excellent hold of the Fiat 126, still #5 in ’99, while the Opel Astra Classic ranks #6 in ’99 and #7 in ’00.

Daewoo Tico

#1 in ’98, the Daewoo Tico falls 44% to #7 in ’99 and 46% to #8 in ’00. In the meantime, the Fiat Uno defies time, up 24% to #9 in ’99 and down just 3% to #6 in ’00. The Fiat Punto is up 52% and 6 spots to #5 in 2000. Notice also in 2000 the Peugeot 206 breaking into the year-end Top 10 at +44% and the Skoda Fabia landing directly at #14.

Previous year: Poland 1998: Daewoo’s year: Tico and Lanos best-sellers

Full Year 1999 and 2000 Top 50 Ranking Tables below.

Poland Full Year 1999:

PosModel1999%/981998%Pos
1Fiat Seicento83,39113.0%230%25,3004.9%6
2Daewoo Matiz64,06610.0%new00.0% –
3Daewoo Lanos51,8128.1%28%40,4357.8%2
4Skoda Felicia35,4795.5%35%26,2935.1%5
5Fiat 12630,6094.8%-16%36,2307.0%3
6Opel Astra Classic30,2104.7%23%24,5714.7%7
7Daewoo Tico27,0274.2%-44%48,5669.4%1
8Fiat Siena/Palio23,7873.7%7%22,2504.3%8
9Fiat Uno19,2123.0%24%15,4803.0%10
10FSO Polonez18,8913.0%-32%27,9405.4%4
11Fiat Punto13,5432.1%-10%15,1202.9%11
12Daewoo Nubira11,8551.9%1%11,7012.3%13
13Renault Megane11,0241.7%33%8,2801.6%18
14Ford Focus10,5051.6%new00.0% –
15Renault Clio10,1921.6%66%6,1401.2%21
16Ford Escort9,9851.6%-22%12,7692.5%12
17Opel Astra II9,9301.6%209%3,2180.6%36
18Opel Vectra9,2791.4%69%5,4941.1%23
19Opel Corsa8,4531.3%1%8,3381.6%17
20Peugeot 2068,0281.3%336%1,8430.4%48
21Honda Civic7,7241.2%-9%8,4851.6%16
22Skoda Octavia7,4461.2%60%4,6560.9%27
23Fiat Bravo/Brava7,2051.1%36%5,3001.0%24
24Toyota Corolla6,6501.0%-30%9,4981.8%14
25Seat Cordoba6,4121.0%-17%7,6971.5%20
26VW Polo6,1061.0%-31%8,8081.7%15
27VW Passat5,1520.8%22%4,2360.8%30
28Renault Kangoo4,1390.6%-7%4,4560.9%28
29Citroen Berlingo4,1120.6%41%2,9240.6%39
30VW Golf3,9820.6%30%3,0710.6%37
31Citroen Xsara3,8790.6%-10%4,2880.8%29
32Nissan Almera3,8220.6%3%3,7180.7%31
33Renault Scenic3,6810.6%21%3,0500.6%38
34Toyota Yaris3,5320.6%new00.0% –
35Ford Mondeo3,3090.5%-30%4,7150.9%26
36Renault Laguna3,2820.5%-6%3,5030.7%32
37Seat Ibiza3,2700.5%41%2,3170.4%44
38Peugeot 3063,1050.5%-6%3,3140.6%34
39Toyota Avensis2,7510.4%8%2,5570.5%41
40Peugeot Partner2,7310.4%new00.0% –
41Hyundai Atos2,6860.4%new00.0% –
42Ford Fiesta2,6720.4%-44%4,7560.9%25
43Suzuki Swift2,5450.4%5%2,4220.5%43
44Kia Sephia2,4070.4%n/an/an/an/a
45Kia Pride2,4040.4%n/an/an/an/a
46Citroen Saxo2,2560.4%-2%2,3010.4%45
47Nissan Micra2,1520.3%-34%3,2690.6%35
48Peugeot 4062,1520.3%-19%2,6710.5%40
49Hyundai Accent1,8460.3%n/an/an/an/a
50Honda Accord1,7750.3%n/an/an/an/a

Poland Full Year 2000:

PosModel2000%/991999%Pos
1Fiat Seicento58,67412.3%-30%83,39113.0%1
2Daewoo Matiz45,0309.4%-30%64,06610.0%2
3Daewoo Lanos29,6136.2%-43%51,8128.1%3
4Skoda Felicia21,3294.5%-40%35,4795.5%4
5Fiat Punto20,5614.3%52%13,5432.1%11
6Fiat Uno18,6633.9%-3%19,2123.0%9
7Opel Astra Classic17,6033.7%-42%30,2104.7%6
8Daewoo Tico14,6193.1%-46%27,0274.2%7
9Fiat 12613,5342.8%-56%30,6094.8%5
10Peugeot 20611,5342.4%44%8,0281.3%20
11Fiat Siena/Palio10,4512.2%-56%23,7873.7%8
12FSO Polonez10,3392.2%-45%18,8913.0%10
13Ford Focus9,5092.0%-9%10,5051.6%14
14Renault Megane9,1771.9%-17%11,0241.7%13
15Skoda Fabia9,0871.9%new00.0% –
16Opel Astra II8,2691.7%-17%9,9301.6%17
17Skoda Octavia8,1931.7%10%7,4461.2%22
18Renault Clio7,4691.6%-27%10,1921.6%15
19VW Golf6,8031.4%71%3,9820.6%30
20Daewoo Nubira6,6911.4%-44%11,8551.9%12
21VW Polo6,5091.4%7%6,1061.0%26
22Toyota Corolla6,1881.3%-7%6,6501.0%24
23Fiat Bravo/Brava5,6041.2%-22%7,2051.1%23
24Seat Cordoba5,3611.1%-16%6,4121.0%25
25Opel Vectra5,1501.1%-44%9,2791.4%18
26VW Passat4,6341.0%-10%5,1520.8%27
27Ford Escort4,5891.0%-54%9,9851.6%16
28Opel Corsa4,4310.9%-48%8,4531.3%19
29Hyundai Atos4,2410.9%58%2,6860.4%41
30Honda Civic3,8920.8%-50%7,7241.2%21
31Renault Scenic3,8550.8%5%3,6810.6%33
32Citroen Berlingo3,8110.8%-7%4,1120.6%29
33Toyota Yaris3,5670.7%1%3,5320.6%34
34Nissan Almera3,5130.7%-8%3,8220.6%32
35Seat Ibiza3,4570.7%6%3,2700.5%37
36Renault Kangoo3,2390.7%-22%4,1390.6%28
37Citroen Xsara3,1820.7%-18%3,8790.6%31
38Toyota Avensis3,0850.6%12%2,7510.4%39
39Peugeot Partner2,7130.6%-1%2,7310.4%40
40Renault Laguna2,4390.5%-26%3,2820.5%36
41Hyundai Accent2,4350.5%32%1,8460.3%49
42Nissan Primera2,2920.5%n/an/an/an/a
43Peugeot 4062,2920.5%7%2,1520.3%48
44Citroen Saxo2,1790.5%-3%2,2560.4%46
45VW Bora2,1450.4%n/an/an/an/a
46Opel Zafira2,0810.4%new00.0% –
47Ford Mondeo1,7980.4%-46%3,3090.5%35
48Citroen Xsara Picasso1,7710.4%new00.0% –
49Opel Agila1,7410.4%new00.0% –
50Suzuki Swift1,7000.4%-33%2,5450.4%43

Source: Interautonews, AID, many thanks to Florian and Mariusz!

This Post Has 7 Comments
    1. Ok am only interested by the info by model 🙂
      Is it easy for you to scan the Katalog? I will send you an email to which you can respond with your scans.
      thanks again
      Matt

  1. Best selling cars in Australia – 1978 source – Auto katalog 1980
    1 – HOLDEN – 89.553
    2 – FORD – 79.878
    3 – NISSAN/DATSUN – 50.504
    4 – TOYOTA – 46.444
    5 – CHRYSLER – 34.446
    6 – MAZDA – 19.075
    7 – HONDA – 7.414
    8 – LEYLAND CARS – 6.467 – MINI,MINI MOKE, MG, JAGUAR, ROVER, AUSTIN
    9 – VOLVO – 4.253
    10 – VOLKSWAGEN/AUDI/NSU – 3.885
    11 – MERCEDES BENZ – 2.926
    12 – TRIUMPH – 2.419
    13 – ALFA ROMEO – 1.631
    14 – RENAULT- 1.544
    15 – BMW – 1.440
    16 – PEUGEOT – -1.156
    18 – JAGUAR – 1.012
    19 – LANCIA – 840
    20 – CITROEN – 433
    15 – PEUGEOT – 1.156
    16 –

  2. Best selling cars in Canada – 1981 – source Auto Katalog 1982
    1 – GENERAL MOTORS – 458.238
    2 – FORD USA – 158.504
    3 – CHRYSLER GROUP – 115.655
    4 – HONDA – 44.145
    5 – TOYOTA – 37.659
    6 – NISSAN/DATSUN – 24.222
    7 – AMC – 22.895
    8 – MAZDA – 14.333
    9 – VOLVO- 8.194
    10 – RENAULT – 8.159
    11 – LADA – 7.344
    12 – MITSUBISHI/COLT – 7.053
    13 – SUBARU – 5.286
    14 – LEYLAND CARS – 3.122 – MG,JAGUAR,ROVER
    15 – FORD FIESTA – 3.021
    16 – BMW – 2.286
    17 – INNOCENTI CARS – 2.800

  3. Matt, here the best selling cars in South Africa in 1980- source: Auto katalog 1982
    1 – FORD – 46.417
    2 – VW – 41.442
    3 – MAZDA – 32.065
    4 – NISSAN/DATSUN – 30.551
    5 – GENERAL MOTORS – CHEVROLET/OPEL – 27.371
    6 – TOYOTA – 24.138
    7 – PEUGEOT – 12.086
    8 – FIAT – 12.066
    9 – BMW – 11.218
    10 – MITSUBISHI – 10.956
    11 – MERCEEDSE BENZ – 9.038
    12 – ALFA ROMEO – 8.769
    13 – LEYLAND CARS – 7.177 – MINI,ROVER,JAGUAR,MG,TRIUMPH
    14 – RENAULT – 6.211
    15 – AUDI/NSU – 4.364
    16 – CITROEN – 3.809
    17 – CHRYSLER – 1.286
    18 – LANCIA – 685

Leave a Reply

Back To Top