skip to Main Content

USA 1993: Ford F-Series and Taurus keep the lead

Ford F-Series

* See the Top 182 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to Rene *

Strong year for pickups in the US: the Ford F-Series is up 15% at 544,396 units and the Chevrolet C/K is up 20% with 513,348 sales. Conversely the Ford Taurus, while topping the passenger car ranking for the 2nd year in a row, is down 12% at 360,448 units.

Ford Taurus

The Ford Ranger is up 4 spots and 37% to #4 and 340,184 sales, followed by the Honda Accord down 16%, the Ford Explorer down 1% and the Toyota Camry down 5%. The Chevrolet Cavalier pops back up in the Top 10 at #8 with 293,617 sales.

Previous year: see the 1992 USA post here.

Full Year 1993 Top 182 Ranking Table below.

USA Full Year 1993 (outside the Top 10, passenger cars only):

PosModel199393/921992Pos
1Ford F-Series544,39615%472,4751
2Chevrolet CK513,34820%428,5142
3Ford Taurus360,448-12%409,7513
4Ford Ranger340,18437%247,7778
5Honda Accord330,030-16%393,4774
6Ford Explorer302,201-1%306,6815
7Toyota Camry299,9375%286,6026
8Dodge Caravan281,52112%251,9217
9Chevrolet Cavalier273,61729%212,37412
10Ford Escort269,03414%236,6229
11Honda Civic255,57917%219,22810
12Saturn229,35617%196,12615
13Chevrolet Lumina219,6831%218,11411
14Ford Tempo217,6445%207,17314
15Pontiac Grand Am214,7612%210,33213
16Toyota Corolla193,749-1%196,11816
17Chevrolet Corsica-Beretta171,7943%166,62517
18Nissan Sentra168,8386%158,90918
19Buick Le Sabre149,2998%138,40919
20Oldsmobile Cutlass Ciera143,69923%117,29221
21Nissan Altima134,791340%30,65977
22Ford Thunderbird122,41545%84,14636
23Mercury Sable120,9774%116,62322
24Dodge Shadow119,26237%87,07433
25Buick Century116,0342%114,27324
26Cadillac DeVille115,870-9%127,76620
27Pontiac Grand Prix113,1349%103,51725
28Lincoln Town Car110,046-4%115,07523
29Ford Crown Victoria101,68510%92,50630
30Ford Mustang98,64815%86,03634
31Geo Metro95,6521%94,99528
32Toyota Tercel93,820-2%96,17327
33Pontiac Sunbird93,22328%72,56344
34Ford Probe90,43542%63,65951
35Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme89,21711%80,19538
36Dodge Intrepid89,127567%13,367110
37Pontiac Bonneville88,591-10%97,94426
38Buick Regal87,647-4%91,67231
39Nissan Maxima87,6024%84,58335
40Dodge Spirit87,42133%65,84749
41Plymouth Sundance86,63530%66,73448
42Mercury Grand Marquis85,195-10%94,60729
43Chevrolet Caprice82,646-7%88,97232
44Mazda Protégé81,64210%73,93841
45Plymouth Acclaim78,3747%73,22042
46Mercury Topaz77,267-4%80,75437
47Geo Prizm74,0530%74,34640
48Mercury Cougar73,36234%54,55756
49Mazda 62671,37735%53,06558
50Oldsmobile Eighty Eight70,396-1%71,30346
51Chevrolet Camaro68,77321%56,90954
52Chrysler Le Baron66,671-9%73,19343
53Subaru Legacy59,668-8%64,98350
54Buick Park Avenue59,533-1%59,83653
55Acura Integra58,7576%55,17455
56Mitsubishi Eclipse57,0836%53,71257
57Chrysler Concorde56,029462%9,971124
58Oldsmobile Achieva53,473-26%71,80545
59Buick Skylark52,717-16%63,00752
60Chrysler New Yorker51,217159%19,76197
61Mercury Tracer45,7546%43,12762
62BMW 3 Series45,58920%37,96468
63Hyundai Excel43,4983%42,32463
64Geo Storm42,913-38%68,73547
65Acura Legend38,866-22%49,92660
66Hyundai Elantra35,87412%32,04276
67Lexus ES30035,655-10%39,65266
68Cadillac Seville35,280-14%41,12065
69Dodge Dynasty34,184-56%78,34639
70Volvo 940 Series32,49522%26,55183
71Buick Roadmaster32,018-29%44,80161
72Ford Festiva31,918-6%33,82873
73Lincoln Mark VIII31,852293%8,115129
74Lincoln Continental31,746-17%38,45867
75Toyota Celica29,237-30%41,75064
76Mistubishi Mirage29,16227%22,91790
77Mazda MX-629,0689%26,78582
78Volvo 800 Series28,367445%5,202141
79Cadillac Fleetwood/Brougham27,37278%15,417104
80Eagle Talon27,360-9%29,91178
81Pontiac Firebird26,89325%21,50192
82Mitsubishi Galant26,40011%23,75887
83Mercedes 200-30026,07012%23,21688
84Mitsubishi Diamante25,26714%22,11291
85Toyota Paseo24,466-33%36,51370
86Eagle Vision24,429307%6,000139
87Lexus LS40023,783-27%32,56175
88Subaru Impreza23,577new0 –
89Mazda MX-323,441-15%27,67480
90Oldsmobile Ninety Eight23,072-35%35,59772
91Nissan 200/240SX23,047-11%25,78784
92Cadillac Eldorado22,982-17%27,52781
93Honda Prelude22,540-37%36,04071
94BMW 5 Series21,6949%19,83295
95Mazda MX-521,588-14%24,96485
96Infiniti J3021,53756%13,820109
97Chevrolet Corvette20,4873%19,81996
98Eagle Summit19,436-8%21,07394
99Lexus GS30019,164new0 –
100Mazda 92918,200-15%21,35793
101Chrysler Fifth Avenue16,852-56%37,93269
102Infiniti G2016,53313%14,592105
103Plymouth Laser16,005-35%24,49486
104Dodge Colt15,87023%12,891112
105Mercedes S Class15,630-17%18,78898
106Hyundai Scoupe15,420-10%17,19699
107Mercedes 19014,772-7%15,966103
108VW Jetta14,583-51%29,90779
109Dodge Stealth14,556-14%16,926101
110Subaru Loyale14,214-57%33,17774
111Hyundai Sonata14,004-18%16,987100
112Mitsubishi 3000GT13,06012%11,710118
113Plymouth Colt12,94727%10,221122
114Infiniti Q4512,2941%12,216117
115VW Passat11,970-5%12,578114
116Saab 90010,974-31%16,011102
117Volvo 24010,919-53%23,12189
118Acura Vigor10,016-28%13,846108
119BMW 7 Series9,76747%6,656135
120Mercury Capri9,723-23%12,557115
121Mazda 3239,512-34%14,485106
122Lexus SC4009,334-26%12,695113
123Nissan 300ZX9,168-5%9,628125
124Jaguar XJ68,99043%6,299136
125Mitsubishi Expo8,732-7%9,419126
126Saab 90007,714-25%10,352121
127Pontiac LeMans7,700-42%13,360111
128Nissan NX7,569-12%8,557128
129Mitsubishi Expo LRV6,963-3%7,169132
130Lexus SC3006,741-16%7,982130
131VW Fox6,697-38%10,880120
132Suzuki Swift6,6085%6,286137
133Dodge Daytona6,367-55%14,260107
134Plymouth Vista6,175-18%7,507131
135Audi 100/2006,053-40%10,103123
136Audi 905,57096%2,839155
137Mazda RX-75,062-16%6,006138
138Mercedes SL Coupe/Roadster4,787-2%4,861144
139VW Golf4,693-50%9,359127
140Subaru SVX3,8595%3,667149
141VW Cabriolet3,848-45%7,034134
142Chrysler Imperial3,819-47%7,153133
143Jaguar XJS3,74457%2,382157
144Buick Riviera3,443-70%11,476119
145Toyota MR22,917-45%5,292140
146Toyota Supra2,901143%1,193163
147Subaru Justy2,861-4%2,978154
148Cadillac Allante2,65515%2,314158
149Porsche 9112,415-10%2,688156
150VW Corrado2,111-39%3,436152
151Isuzu Stylus1,592-66%4,670146
152Dodge Viper1,3961044%122180
153Porsche 968/Cabriolet1,193-4%1,243162
154Mitsubishi Precis1,078-77%4,771145
155Ferrari9600%960167
156Nissan Stanza803-98%50,99359
157Alfa Romeo 164719-58%1,721160
158BMW 850i715-20%896169
159Acura NSX652-44%1,154164
160Audi S463243%443171
161Alfa Romeo Spider605-45%1,102165
162Volvo 700 Series469-96%12,546116
163Oldsmobile Toronado399-92%4,919143
164Rolls Royce/Bentley34522%282175
165Lotus324-3%333174
166Toyota Cressida322-91%3,628151
167BMW M5237-10%262177
168Oldsmobile Custom Cruiser Wagon178-96%4,214147
169Isuzu Impulse170-95%3,148153
170Audi V8 Quattro170-37%270176
171Lamborghini1560%156179
172Infiniti M30152-96%3,632150
173Oldsmobile Calais129-97%3,848148
174Porsche 928S4/GT120-34%183178
175Audi 80103-90%1,043166
176Aston Martin600%60183
177Daihatsu19-100%5,026142
178BMW M35-93%76182
179Peugeot3-99%335173
180BMW 635 Csi3-25%4187
181Alfa Romeo Milano1-80%5185
182Mitsubishi Sigma1-75%4188

Source: Automotive news, many thanks to Rene for sharing the data!

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top