Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$cache_table_name is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 36

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$term_results_table_name is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 37

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$table_name_options is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 39

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$option_name is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 40

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$plugin_slug is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 20

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$is_form_using_template is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 29

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$is_template_loaded is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 32

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Results::$plugin_slug is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-results.php on line 31

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$display_results is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 34

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter::$display_shortcode is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/class-search-filter.php on line 87

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter::$third_party is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/class-search-filter.php on line 90
World March 2013: Focus and Corolla above 100,000 sales! – Best Selling Cars Blog
Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

World March 2013: Focus and Corolla above 100,000 sales!

Ford Focus World March 2013The Ford Focus/Toyota Corolla duel continues…

* See the Top 250 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to Austin *

It always takes a little more time to compile worldwide rankings, but today I can share with you both March and April figures. I will do one article for each though as there is a lot going on in the sales charts each month. The Ford Focus/Toyota Corolla duel continues and in March the Focus lodges an astounding 111,640 sales, which is potentially its first time ever above 100,000 monthly worldwide sales! The Corolla is also very strong at 100,906 units, however this is not enough for it to keep the pole position year-to-date at 265,369 vs. 273,638 for the Focus. An important note: now that we know the worldwide Corolla XI is a sedan version of the current generation Auris and has nothing to do with the Japanese Corolla, I have reintegrated Auris/Corolla hatch sales into the Corolla total but removed the Japanese model which now stands alone (#187 in March).

Ford Fiesta 2013Ford Fiesta

The Hyundai Elantra reclaims its traditional spot on the podium at #3 with 83,239 while the Ford F-Series, boosted by outstanding figures in the US and Canada, goes from strength to strength and gains one further rank on February to #4 at 80,297 units. Below the VW Golf up 3 ranks to #5, the Ford Fiesta sees the benefits of its new generation now spreading across most of the planet, up a fantastic 16 spots on February to land at #6 with 71,166 sales. Notice also the Honda CR-V up 6 ranks to #10.

Dacia Logan World March 2013. Picture courtesy of autoevolution.comDacia Logan

Further down, the Renault Sandero/Logan is up 13 spots to an excellent 12th place, the Toyota Hilux is up 4 to #13, the Honda Civic up 4 to #14 and the Renault Clio/Symbol up 2 to #19 vs. #33 in 2012. Amazingly inside the podium last month solely thanks to its Chinese sales, the Wuling Hongguang is now down to #20 but still #1 Chinese model worldwide ahead of the ChangAn Minibus at #24 (+23), the Wuling Sunshine at #25 (+7) and the Foton Forland at #28 (+27).

Toyota RAV4 World March 2013. Picture courtesy of caranddriver.comToyota RAV4

Along the Honda CR-V, a few other SUVs are climbing the worldwide ladder fast this month: the Ford Escape/Kuga is up 12 spots on February to #21, the Nissan Qashqai is up 20 to #29 and the Toyota RAV4 is up 10 to #38 thanks to the new generation. The Toyota Prius c/Aqua is once again ahead of the Prius ‘standard’ at #40 vs. #45 while the Mercedes C-Class is up 27 ranks to #51 and the Nissan Juke up 20 to #67. Finally, notice the Chevrolet Onix/Prisma up 32 to #135, the Hyundai HB20 down one to #148 and the Fiat 500L breaking into the worldwide Top 250 for the first time at #250.

Previous post: World 2 months 2013: Toyota Corolla #1, Wuling Hongguang #6

Previous month: World February 2013: Wuling Hongguang up to #3!

Full March 2013 Top 250 Ranking Table below.

World March 2013:

PosModelMar-13Feb3m 2013Pos2012
1Ford Focus111,6402273,63812
2Toyota Corolla100,9061265,36921
3Hyundai Elantra83,2394224,30033
4Ford F-Series80,2975198,48545
5VW Golf73,2558177,82479
6Ford Fiesta71,16622156,0261110
7Toyota Camry70,5857182,03354
8VW Passat/Magotan64,3759180,64867
9VW Polo/Vento61,5886172,283811
10Honda CR-V59,59316151,5841317
11Chevrolet Cruze58,54512160,815106
12Renault Sandero/Logan55,12725140,4201814
13Toyota Hilux53,74217144,4181616
14Honda Civic53,58918134,4841915
15VW Jetta/Bora/Clasico/Sagitar53,47115150,4871419
16Suzuki Swift/Dzire53,39910150,0331520
17Nissan Altima/Teana/Maxima52,53328113,7012951
18Honda Accord52,36320125,4952224
19Renault Clio/Symbol50,27621125,0552433
20Wuling Hongguang50,0323161,893957
21Ford Escape/Kuga49,82433110,5543238
22Opel Astra/Buick Excelle XT/GT/Verano49,00824132,7932018
23Nissan Tiida/Versa/Sunny/Almera48,79311154,483128
24ChangAn Minibus48,63447119,7772764
25Wuling Sunshine46,78832125,4112321
26Hyundai Accent45,60513143,7251713
27Nissan Sentra/Sylphy/Tsuru45,05034122,1062555
28Foton Forland45,0495592,7684552
29Nissan Qashqai/Dualis43,9714999,0833839
30Chevrolet Silverado43,94614126,8912128
31Opel/Chevrolet Corsa43,9136577,5925530
32Suzuki Wagon R43,60035103,2203653
33Dodge RAM41,9583897,4104043
34Ford Fusion(US)/Mondeo41,57323112,2463168
35Honda Fit/Jazz41,1723697,2584127
36Hyundai Tucson/ix3540,98726113,2143023
37Hyundai Sonata39,84829107,6373522
38Toyota RAV439,5894890,7014832
39Toyota Yaris/Vitz/Vios39,23019119,6392812
40Toyota Prius c/Aqua38,3464092,1544658
41VW Lavida38,33427121,4902681
42Wuling Rongguang/Chevrolet N30038,10046102,5533742
43Suzuki Alto/A-Star/Celerio37,53031109,5103334
44VW Tiguan36,32430108,6183431
45Toyota Prius36,1564193,3894440
46Kia Rio/Pride/K235,1743995,3664226
47VW Gol/Voyage33,9814498,3563925
48BMW 3 Series32,4755378,5365437
49Kia Forte/Cerato/K332,4454394,0454345
50Renault Duster32,3544288,5244961
51Mercedes C Class30,9127866,8326746
52Chevrolet Aveo/Sonic/ZAZ Vida30,5723792,1124729
53Buick Excelle/Chevrolet Optra30,5239076,4105647
54Peugeot 20830,5096472,4256190
55Chevrolet Malibu28,9205278,7305363
56Skoda Octavia28,8426275,2065736
57Mazda328,4105572,6056044
58Dodge Grand Caravan/Chrysler Town & Country28,2825666,5736956
59Kia Sportage28,1315081,3805141
60Suzuki Carry/Every27,7844580,5395259
61Ford Transit27,25512653,8348382
62Kia Optima/K527,2195972,6375954
63Fiat Palio/Siena27,0025485,6505049
55Honda NBOX26,6966169,6016394
64BMW 5 Series/GT26,6016768,9806450
65Hyundai Santa Fe26,3786074,9255880
66Audi A426,2147068,0556560
67Nissan Juke25,4008755,0988084
68Isuzu D-Max/KB24,6005769,5695573
69Subaru Impreza/XV24,3278256,81378105
70Nissan Note22,8367256,47879174
71BYD F322,8188162,48072126
72Chevrolet Sail22,4986866,9406666
73Chevrolet Equinox22,4056362,5357178
74Audi A622,0698660,9007565
75Toyota Avanza/Daihatsu Xenia21,9565170,5246255
76Saipa Pride21,8447661,9627348
77Chevrolet Spark/Beat/Matiz21,5736661,5437435
78Ford Explorer21,5327157,13277106
79Nissan Frontier/Navara/NP30021,4228053,8928279
80Daihatsu Move21,3487451,17588187
81VW Bora (China)21,09810254,6288188
82Mazda CX-520,96010748,48092136
83Daihatsu Cuore/Mira20,9569246,22798115
84Renault Megane20,8467952,7668571
85Toyota Highlander/Kluger20,1218453,6818485
86Citroen C419,8266963,9197072
87Honda City/Ballade19,5915866,6676862
88BMW 1 Series19,51217235,36513886
89Mazda619,4458851,28387116
90Subaru Legacy/Liberty/Outback19,2948948,2199389
91VW Jetta (China)19,0397560,0717675
92VW Santana/Vista18,6789348,8359099
93GMC Sierra18,3897352,2988695
94Chrysler 200/Lancia Flavia18,08011739,960120150
95Nissan Rogue17,22713238,495129133
96Toyota Prius a/+/v17,19810941,188114114
97Hyundai i2016,9479945,45299104
98Peugeot 30816,8349448,5419174
99Great Wall Haval H616,80415043,565104170
100Fiat 50016,72511042,69310783
101Toyota Etios16,64014038,577127216
102Fiat Uno16,35711848,8638970
103Toyota Tacoma16,2769642,688108138
104Honda N-ONE16,13513837,308133536
105Chevrolet Avalanche/Tahoe/Suburban16,1299540,015119120
106Daihatsu Tanto15,99010340,360117151
107Subaru Forester15,98613439,485122168
108Jeep Wrangler15,90912138,873124107
109Ford C-Max15,88115535,959135162
110Toyota Innova15,5649146,48696110
112Audi Q515,55612043,354105101
113Emgrand EC715,47112546,38897142
114Jeep Grand Cherokee15,38210442,55410987
115Chevrolet Impala15,3388545,167100117
116Mazda215,2778346,73295109
117Fiat Panda15,1929842,881106112
118Ford Edge15,05211440,499116122
119Peugeot 405/Pars14,9857747,83194100
120Kia Sorento14,66512438,69112591
121Wuling PN Series14,63010644,127102160
122Honda Odyssey14,61515132,299156125
123Lada Granta14,58011637,454132165
124Buick Encore/Opel Mokka/Chevrolet Trax14,5179742,069112550
125Great Wall Voleex C3014,49916141,256113149
126Toyota Land Cruiser Series 70/20014,49011538,572128140
127Kia Soul14,43812835,309139135
128Mercedes E Class14,28314937,69113177
129Toyota Crown14,22814430,956160318
130Hyundai/Dodge i1014,06910040,62611596
131Buick Regal/Opel Insignia13,96712339,80412193
132Suzuki Alto (Japan)13,95613734,514142237
133Dodge Journey/Fiat Freemont13,86211340,035118123
134Fiat Punto13,77710842,21811097
135Chevrolet Onix/Prisma13,70016733,461151534
136Hyundai i3013,69313036,035134102
137Chery QQ13,61313544,340101129
138Nissan Serena13,56712932,893153214
139Peugeot 20713,43810143,71810367
140Mitsubishi L200/Triton/Strada13,37614233,521150153
141Skoda Fabia13,23912239,09612376
142Toyota Sienna13,23614332,194157161
143Dodge Avenger13,22314133,808147203
144Toyota Fortuner/Hilux SW413,01813135,831136144
145Kia Picanto/Morning12,99111938,27213092
146FAW Xiali N3/N5/N712,97717932,330155206
147Chevrolet Captiva/Opel Antara12,74416535,527137121
148Hyundai HB2012,53714731,746158501
149Dodge Dart/Fiat Viaggio12,40214834,217144388
150Ford Econovan12,29215430,700161755
151Mercedes A Class12,18917430,354163267
152Chery Tiggo12,039n/a27,777175158
153Mini Cooper/Clubman11,97017728,664170103
154Honda Pilot11,93515229,989165169
155Renault Kangoo11,83914633,779148127
156Nissan March/Micra/Renault Pulse11,76610538,66512669
157Mahindra Bolero11,73915332,505154181
158Citroen C311,69816235,24114098
159Honda Freed11,58517327,644177166
160Chery A5/E511,546n/a26,931182599
161DongFeng Future11,45218430,382162268
162Buick LaCrosse11,44915934,036145146
163Chevrolet Traverse11,38216627,538178217
164BYD L311,338n/a28,458171252
165ChangAn Honor11,29715721,084218n/a
166Audi A311,28318325,417186134
167VW Touran11,23417030,990159141
168Renault Scenic11,22517528,413172156
169Lexus RX11,19617626,776183152
170VW Fox11,17715634,898141113
171Chevrolet Colorado/S1011,12313634,315143118
172Peugeot 300811,01716829,873166197
173Great Wall Haval M410,887n/a27,725176360
174Ford Ranger10,86914533,626149155
175Iran Khodro Samand/Soren10,68312733,352152182
176Dodge Charger10,60813329,132169219
177GMC Acadia10,510n/a23,106204235
178Toyota Porte/Spade10,37518724,672193319
179Hyundai Azera/Grandeur10,04716429,288168186
180Mercedes B Class10,04619725,492185157
181Nissan Pathfinder10,00318524,876190328
182Nissan Moco9,99819123,299203286
183Suzuki Ertiga9,90211233,978146218
184Fiat Strada9,84717130,233164179
185BMW X19,809n/a24,734192145
186Toyota Tundra9,79118824,989189188
187Toyota Corolla (Jp)9,770n/a20,747224n/a
188Toyota Prado9,76716027,260180148
189Toyota Noah/Voxy9,74319622,546208230
190Toyota Mark X/Reiz9,702n/a21,877212249
191Honda Brio9,656n/a18,106246246
192GMC Terrain9,65513929,822167183
193Toyota Alphard/Vellfire9,26019222,819205195
194Renault Fluence/Samsung SM39,20416927,482179164
195Mercedes GLK Class9,186n/a23,621201215
196Mitsubishi Lancer9,17419825,120188176
197Honda Stepwagon9,12719921,084219294
198Citroen C-Elysee9,095n/a20,229227320
199Ford Taurus8,993n/a22,636206231
200VW Up!8,975n/a25,135187173
201Seat Ibiza8,87218627,837174130
202Mitsubishi Outlander Sport/RVR/ASX8,828n/a21,665214185
203Chevrolet Camaro8,812n/a20,878222221
204Ford Ecosport8,795n/a24,855191314
205Renault Twingo8,70417824,535195199
206JMC Carrying8,656n/a17,629n/an/a
207Hyundai Eon8,60415826,554184213
208Chevrolet Celta8,583n/a27,165181108
209JMC Tiger8,515n/a19,338235287
210Toyota Avalon8,49819522,225210377
211Nissan X-Trail8,49418124,109199180
212Ford B-Max8,437n/a18,921239556
213Ford Mustang8,406n/a18,708240225
214Smart Fortwo8,281n/a20,929220198
215Fiat Ducato8,227n/a17,035n/a269
216Roewe 3508,177n/a24,200197264
217BMW X38,143n/a21,612215143
218Jeep Patriot8,11219021,892211228
219Lexus ES8,101n/a20,785223285
220Chery Fulwin 2/ZAZ Forza7,98116327,890173207
221Renault Master7,963n/a22,272209204
222Citroen Berlingo7,877n/a20,038229191
223Ford Transit Connect7,866n/a18,926238211
224Tata Vista7,845n/a24,578194131
225Daihatsu Hijet Truck7,828n/a18,355242309
226Kia Cee’d7,80519422,550207205
227Suzuki Palette/Spacia7,772n/a19,437234312
228Hyundai Porter7,77018923,758200194
229VW CC7,572n/a20,368225210
230Skoda Superb7,496n/a24,354196189
231Daihatsu Hijet Cargo/Atrai7,407n/a17,667250296
232Peugeot 5087,367n/a21,847213175
233Chrysler 300/Lancia Thema7,348n/a20,322226241
234Peugeot 4087,099n/a20,893221266
235BYD S67,092n/a23,581202233
236ChangAn Benben Love/Mini/Benni7,090n/a21,374217284
237Jeep Compass7,043n/a17,758249200
238GAZ Gazelle/Sable7,022n/a17,406n/a223
239Ford Ka (Europe)7,002n/a14,511n/a317
240Suzuki SX46,958n/a19,621233167
241Venucia D50/R506,956n/a21,413216390
242Peugeot Partner6,955n/a18,618241178
243GMC Yukon6,918n/a17,176n/a259
244VW Saveiro6,900n/a19,075237247
245Seat Leon6,858n/a13,273n/a282
246VW Transporter6,801n/a17,944248132
247Suzuki Splash/Ritz6,752n/a17,613n/a220
248VW Beetle6,740n/a17,511n/a301
249Baojun 6306,715n/a14,317n/a277
250Fiat 500L6,654n/a14,486n/a618

Source: Manufacturers, all usual sources for the monthly rankings. Many thanks to Austin for helping compile this table!

Note: This ranking is an estimation based on official data in 60 countries.

Notes:

Sales of Toyota Corolla include Corolla IX, X, XI and Auris but not the Japanese Corolla or Matrix when separated. Sales of Toyota Camry include Aurion. Sales of VW Golf include Golf IV, V and VI but not Jetta or Bora. Sales of VW Jetta include Jetta 5, 6, Bora (LatAm), Sagitar (China) and Clasico (Latin America) but not Chinese Bora nor Chinese Jetta. Sales of VW Gol include Voyage (sedan) and Parati (station wagon). Sales of VW Passat include Passat V, VI, VII (US and European versions) and Magotan, not CC. Sales of Hyundai Elantra include Elantra III, IV and V, i35 and Avante, exclude i30 and Elantra Touring. Sales of Hyundai Accent include Solaris, Verna and i25. Sales of Opel Astra include Vauxhall Astra, Buick Excelle XT/GT and Verano. Sales of Chevrolet Aveo include Sonic, Lova, ZAZ Vida and Holden Barina. Sales of Chevrolet Spark include Spark I, II, III, Beat, Matiz, Daewoo Matiz, Baojun Lechi and Holden Barina Spark. Sales of Opel Corsa include Vauxhall, Chevrolet Corsa and Classic. Sales of Chevrolet Cruze include Holden Cruze. Sales of Buick Excelle include Chevrolet Lacetti, Nubira and Optra. Sales of Suzuki Alto include Alto 5 (India) and Alto 7/Celerio/A-Star but not Alto Kei car (Japan). Sales of Renault Clio include Clio II, III, IV, Symbol and Thalia. Sales of all Renault models include Dacia sales. Sales of Dacia/Renault Logan-Sandero include Renault Tondar 90, Nissan NP200, Mahindra Verito and Lada Largus.

 

 

 

Comments (2)

  1. Gooo Focus!! Gotta root for the underdog! The Corolla has been number one since, what, 2005? Time for a new king!

Leave a Reply

Back To Top