Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$cache_table_name is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 36

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$term_results_table_name is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 37

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$table_name_options is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 39

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Post_Cache::$option_name is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/includes/class-search-filter-post-cache.php on line 40

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$plugin_slug is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 20

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$is_form_using_template is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 29

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$is_template_loaded is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 32

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Results::$plugin_slug is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-results.php on line 31

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter_Display_Shortcode::$display_results is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/includes/class-search-filter-display-shortcode.php on line 34

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter::$display_shortcode is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/class-search-filter.php on line 87

Deprecated: Creation of dynamic property Search_Filter::$third_party is deprecated in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-content/plugins/search-filter-pro/public/class-search-filter.php on line 90
Slovakia August 2011: Skoda Fabia back in pole position – Best Selling Cars Blog
Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Slovakia August 2011: Skoda Fabia back in pole position

Skoda Fabia Combi

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on ‘Read more’ at end of post! *

The Slovak new car market is stable again in August at 5,190 registrations, down 1% year-on-year. The year-to-date total is up 17% at 44,956 units. Big event this month: for the first time since 2009, the Skoda Fabia leads the market with 324 sales and 6.2% share, 44% of sales are the Combi version. This is however only 2 units above the Skoda Octavia which stays #1 year-to-date at 3,899 units and 8.7% vs. 3,307 and 7.4% for the Fabia.

The Suzuki SX4 is on the podium only for the second time this year after February with 153 sales and 2.9%, followed by the VW Golf at 2.8% and the VW Polo at 2.5%. The Kia Sportage is down to #6 this month but still #3 year-to-date at 1,310 units and 2.9%.

Further down the ranking, notice the Renault Megane up to #8 and the Citroen C3 up to #12. The Chevrolet Orlando excels in 31st position with 48 sales and just under 1% market share.

Previous month: see the Slovakia Top 50 best-selling models here.

Full August 2011 Top 50 Ranking Table below.

Slovakia August 2011:

PosModelAug%Jul2011%Pos2010
1Skoda Fabia3246.2%23,3077.4%22
2Skoda Octavia3226.2%13,8998.7%11
3Suzuki SX41532.9%71,1822.6%44
4VW Golf1442.8%98711.9%85
5VW Polo1302.5%49382.1%67
6Kia Sportage1262.4%31,3102.9%321
7Kia Cee’d1252.4%69692.2%53
8Renault Megane1011.9%155831.3%1810
9VW Passat1001.9%116181.4%1515
10Dacia Duster941.8%59132.0%755
11Ford Focus871.7%145841.3%1730
12Citroen C3851.6%274721.0%249
13Hyundai i30811.6%87481.7%96
14Opel Astra 4801.5%326511.4%1318
15Seat Ibiza791.5%126291.4%1438
16Ford Fiesta771.5%295811.3%1912
17Peugeot 207741.4%136571.5%1211
18Toyota Auris701.3%513810.8%3620
19Skoda Roomster641.2%365701.3%2019
20Opel Corsa621.2%264311.0%3028
21Chevrolet Cruze611.2%374411.0%2739
22Renault Clio 3591.1%414601.0%2529
23BMW 3 Series581.1%105051.1%2234
24Hyundai i20571.1%234551.0%2631
25Peugeot 308561.1%334351.0%2817
26Nissan Qashqai551.1%215041.1%2314
27Peugeot 3008531.0%194301.0%3143
28Seat Altea521.0%164260.9%3237
29Peugeot 206+511.0%303780.8%3723
30Hyundai ix35501.0%186601.5%1116
31Chevrolet Orlando480.9%n/a1910.4%61 –
32Renault Fluence470.9%225961.3%168
33Skoda Superb460.9%355071.1%2125
34Chevrolet Aveo450.9%442620.6%4745
35Opel Insignia440.8%563000.7%4447
36BMW 5 Series430.8%243150.7%42 –
37Seat Leon420.8%173920.9%3546
38Audi A6420.8%751780.4%67 –
39Suzuki Swift410.8%282190.5%5222
40Toyota Yaris400.8%344190.9%3313
41Hyundai ix20400.8%423400.8%38 –
42Citroen C4390.8%314090.9%3427
43Peugeot Partner380.7%463060.7%4333
44Mini380.7%402020.4%56 –
45Skoda Yeti360.7%474351.0%2926
46Ford Mondeo350.7%611410.3%78 –
47Fiat Grande Punto340.7%482540.6%4824
48VW Touareg340.7%451770.4%68 –
49Renault Thalia330.6%206811.5%1036
50Ford Fusion320.6%572010.4%5740
51Fiat 500320.6%661860.4%6451
52VW Jetta320.6%521090.2%84 –

Source: www.zapsr.sk

Comments (6)

  1. @matgasnier
    There was a change. In 1990 the 8th place belonges to the Renault 19 a car that was quite popular in Portugal. There was a hatchback version and a very popular version that sold more called Chamade a sedan 4 door. The source of this numbers is a couple of magazines I have in my place from that date: auto motor and Revista Turbo.

  2. Best selling cars in Portugal in 2007:
    1 – RENAULT MÉGANE – 10.705
    2 – OPEL ASTRA – 10.368
    3 – OPEL CORSA – 9.165
    4 – RENAULT CLIO III – 8.915
    5 – PEUGEOT 207 – 6.818
    6 – FORD FOCUS – 5.587
    7 – SEAT IBIZA – 4.950
    8 – FORD FIESTA – 4652
    9 – PEUGEOT 307 – 4.600
    10 -VW POLO – 4.593

  3. Best selling cars in Portugal in 2004
    1 – RENAULT MÉGANE
    2 – PEUGEOT 307
    3 – FORD FIESTA
    4 – OPEL CORSA
    5 – TOYOTA COROLLA
    6 – PEUGEOT 206
    7 – FORD FOCUS
    8 – RENAULT CLIO III
    9 – CITROEN C3
    10 – OPEL ASTRA

  4. Matt, I found the list of the best selling cars in Portugal in 1990, 2004 and 2007
    In 1990:
    1 – FIAT UNO
    2 – FORD FIESTA
    3 – OPEL CORSA
    4 – TOYOTA COROLLA
    5 – RENAULT CLIO
    6 – PEUGEOT 205
    7 – FIAT TIPO
    8 – RENAULT CLIO
    9 – CITROEN BX
    10 – ALFA ROMEO 33

    1. Hi Miguel,
      Thank for this 1990 Portugal ranking but the Clio appears twice? Is one of them the R19? Can you please let me know?
      Also: what is the source of the 1990 and 2004 rankings please?
      Thanks
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top