Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Japan August 2023: Toyota places 7 models in Top 7 regular cars ranking

Toyota holds 33.3% of its home market in August.

The Japanese new vehicle market improves 17.3% year-on-year in August to 340,342 sales, leading to a year-to-date volume up 16.3% to 3,169,994. Local behemoth Toyota (+42.6%) continues to vastly outpace its home market and accounts for exactly 1 in 3 new vehicles sold this month vs. 30.2% year-to-date. Suzuki (+8.5%) remains in 2nd place with 14.1% share despite a lukewarm result. In fact the entire Top 6 returns to its YTD order, with Daihatsu (+9.1%), Honda (+7.6%), Nissan (-1.2%) and Mazda (-1%) in tow. Lexus (+116.7%) and Isuzu (+73.1%) post the largest gains in the Top 10 whereas Mitsubishi (+3.3%) is shy and Subaru (-16.2%) freefalls. Below, Alfa Romeo (+98.5%), Maserati (+83.3%) and Land Rover (+70.4%) stand out but remain below 0.3% share.

In the regular car ranking, last month Toyota managed to monopolise the Top 6 spots, this time the manufacturer does even better with 7 models in the Top 7. The Yaris/Yaris Cross (+1.4%) easily remains on top with over 14,000 units above the Corolla/Corolla Cross (+39.1%). The Sienta (+244.6%) ranks third like last month and YTD, the Roomy (+76.8%) rallies back up from #15 in July to #4, the Prius (+274.6%) is boosted by the new generation, the Noah (+89.6%) and Voxy (+94.1%) shoot up. The Nissan Note (-21.3%) and Serena (+9.8%) are the only non-Toyota models in the Top 10. Notice also the Toyota Alphard (+128.1%), Land Cruiser W (+43.3%), Crown (+1938.2%), Lexus NX350H (+2125.3%), Suzuki Jimny Wagon (+109%) and Toyota Vellfire (+1518.6%) all posting sensational gains.

Over in the kei car aisle, the Honda N-BOX (+51.1%) is once again the best-selling vehicle in the country when counting regular cars and kei cars, it distances the Daihatsu Tanto (+113.9%), Suzuki Spacia (+29.9%) and Hustler (+53.6%) all in formidable shape. The Top 7 kei cars are in the same order as last month, but the Daihatsu Move (+7.4%), Suzuki Wagon R (+1.4%) and Alto (+0.3%) all disappoint. Further down, notice the Honda N-ONE (+176.6%) and Mitsubishi Delica Mini/eK (+94.5%) both very dynamic.

Previous month: Japan July 2023: Market up 8.5%, Toyota monopolises Top 6 of regular cars ranking

One year ago: Japan August 2022: Suzuki up to #2, Mitsubishi, Mazda shine in market off -9.3%

Full August 2023 Top 51 All brands, Top 50 regular cars and Top 35 all kei cars below.

Japan August 2023 – brands:

PosBrandAug-23%/22Jul2023%/22PosFY22
1Toyota113,42733.3%42.6%11,072,30030.2%31.0%11
2Suzuki48,06314.1%8.5%2432,29212.1%13.2%22
3Daihatsu41,64312.2%9.1%5385,83110.9%8.8%33
4Honda40,56211.9%7.6%3370,22410.4%-2.3%44
5Nissan32,9469.7%-1.2%4325,1349.2%7.5%55
6Mazda12,2353.6%-1.0%6127,0903.6%19.7%66
7Mitsubishi7,4102.2%3.3%964,7331.8%6.3%98
8Lexus6,9882.1%116.7%767,3811.9%139.5%712
9Subaru6,5231.9%-16.2%864,9681.8%0.6%87
10Isuzu6,2451.8%73.1%1044,3121.2%73.2%1010
11Hino3,5131.0%14.7%1327,1490.7%-13.6%1211
12Mercedes3,2571.0%1.0%1132,5590.9%5.3%119
13Mitsubishi Fuso3,0410.9%38.2%1423,9700.7%40.2%1315
14Volkswagen2,5560.8%2.3%1218,7730.5%-3.6%1513
15BMW2,4690.7%12.9%1521,4040.6%15.6%1414
16Audi1,8360.5%1.3%1615,6550.4%19.3%1616
17Volvo1,0620.3%-12.2%1810,0360.3%-2.6%1818
18UD Trucks8350.2%24.6%206,7650.2%16.6%2020
19Jeep8340.2%23.4%197,8410.2%15.2%1919
20Land Rover7380.2%70.4%235,7160.2%99.2%2126
21Mini6200.2%-59.3%1710,7560.3%-9.6%1717
22Peugeot5020.1%-14.2%225,4970.2%2.9%2222
23Porsche4150.1%4.0%215,2830.2%10.5%2323
24Renault3820.1%-47.0%244,8730.1%-13.3%2421
25Fiat2940.1%54.7%253,0120.1%-24.2%2624
26Citroen2700.1%18.9%263,6390.1%16.6%2525
27Maserati1320.0%83.3%289200.0%20.3%3030
28Alfa Romeo1290.0%98.5%301,1830.0%11.4%2728
29Ferrari1250.0%-15.0%279390.0%-8.7%2829
30Abarth1230.0%38.2%299380.0%-49.5%2927
31BYD890.0%8800.0%317440.0%12300.0%3148
32Chevrolet710.0%54.3%325370.0%16.2%3334
33Bentley670.0%19.6%334080.0%0.5%3535
34DS590.0%-18.1%346890.0%51.1%3233
35Cadillac530.0%-7.0%394050.0%-26.1%3632
36Jaguar460.0%24.3%354710.0%-25.9%3431
37Lotus380.0%660.0%46580.0%-65.1%4644
38Lamborghini350.0%-46.2%373390.0%-19.5%3736
39Scania320.0%10.3%382390.0%11.2%4041
40Ford260.0%-31.6%402120.0%-30.9%4139
41Alpina230.0%-4.2%411970.0%-0.5%4242
42Aston Martin220.0%15.8%362930.0%16.3%3840
43Hyundai200.0%-73.7%442640.0%17.9%3937
44Rolls-Royce190.0%-29.6%431470.0%-17.4%4443
45Dodge150.0%-59.5%421540.0%-53.5%4338
46McLaren110.0%-26.7%451150.0%26.4%4545
47GMC30.0%-57.1%47190.0%-44.1%4746
48Pontiac30.0%50.0% –120.0%-14.3%4952
49Buick10.0%0.0% –70.0%-12.5%5154
50Chrysler10.0%-50.0% –60.0%-62.5%5350
51RUF10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a58 –
 –Others 5320.2%118.9% –3,4690.1%24.0% – –

Japan August 2023 – regular cars:

PosModelAug-23/22Jul2023/22PosFY22
1Toyota Yaris/Cross14,2321.4%1130,50714.2%11
2Toyota Corolla/Cross10,20139.1%2105,36715.3%22
3Toyota Sienta9,636244.6%389,469189.7%38
4Toyota Roomy8,70476.8%1558,951-25.0%84
5Toyota Prius7,252274.6%565,293188.8%620
6Toyota Noah7,13989.6%467,364107.8%511
7Toyota Voxy6,54294.1%663,872112.8%713
8Nissan Note6,192-21.3%772,644-0.7%43
9Nissan Serena5,7909.8%848,31622.2%1212
10Toyota Raize5,071-11.5%1742,381-25.9%135
11Toyota Alphard4,865128.1%2132,521-18.7%1710
12Honda Freed4,590-11.7%1054,146-0.6%106
13Toyota Aqua4,5672.5%957,59631.6%97
14Toyota Land Cruiser W4,11143.3%1240,87277.3%1417
15Toyota Harrier4,06224.2%1153,90898.2%1118
16Honda Fit3,715-27.8%1339,105-5.1%159
17Honda StepWGN3,700-19.8%1424,2336.6%2116
18Honda Vezel3,387-3.6%1630,289-4.9%1914
19Suzuki Solio3,120-15.2%1833,43236.9%1615
20Toyota RAV42,51127.9%1932,13559.2%1822
21Toyota Passo2,3233.1%3022,393-3.8%2219
22Toyota Crown2,2421938.2%2028,730233.3%2031
23Mazda CX-52,123-18.9%2817,776-12.7%2921
24Lexus NX350H1,9362125.3%2421,351422.0%23n/a
25Subaru Impreza1,93045.2%2917,78025.4%2826
26Suzuki Swift1,8954.4%2718,2155.0%2623
27Suzuki Jimny Wagon1,879109.0%2517,80269.8%2730
28Toyota Vellfire1,8291518.6%33n/an/an/an/a
29Subaru Forester1,69413.3%2214,605-12.8%3024
30Honda ZR-V1,623new26n/anewn/a –
31Nissan X-Trail1,578-26.6%2318,66693.2%2529
32Mazda21,491-31.2%3114,578-12.8%3125
33Mazda CX-301,3027.5%3812,92210.0%3234
34Mazda CX-601,265146.1%3220,3893866.7%24n/a
35Mazda CX-81,12814.4%3711,10121.2%3439
36Mitsubishi Delica D51,119-15.1%3911,8519.2%3333
37Nissan Kicks1,11385.2%349,413-33.4%3828
38Lexus UX250H1,084416.2%358,137n/a42n/a
39Suzuki Xbee942-7.2%468,5128.5%4041
40Mazda38677.0%3610,2673.0%3636
41Mitsubishi Outlander848-47.6%438,547-33.4%3932
42Honda Civic81914.7%448,26845.3%4147
43Toyota Hiace W7968.9%427,39724.6%4546
44Subaru Levorg784-60.5%409,50711.5%3735
45Daihatsu Thor782-9.5%n/a6,915-7.0%4743
46Lexus RX500H748new416,977new46n/a
47Toyota 86732-7.7%487,728-25.4%4437
48Toyota Camry690150.9%45n/an/an/an/a
49Daihatsu Rocky653-58.6%n/a10,842-26.0%3527
50Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross526-8.4%506,0372.1%4950

Japan August 2023 – kei cars:

PosModelAug-23/22Jul2023/22PosFY22
1Honda N-BOX16,81251.1%1146,97911.2%11
2Daihatsu Tanto10,950113.9%2101,29081.5%22
3Suzuki Spacia8,76829.9%378,64725.0%33
4Suzuki Hustler7,26853.6%449,61411.6%67
5Daihatsu Move7,0927.4%575,97431.5%44
6Suzuki WagonR5,5901.4%649,664-4.5%55
7Suzuki Alto4,8160.3%747,0167.6%78
8Nissan Roox4,610-6.4%1046,563-3.9%86
9Daihatsu Taft4,60320.8%1534,507-9.4%1010
10Daihatsu Mira4,27328.8%940,9730.4%99
11Mitsubishi Delica Mini/eK3,59394.5%1221,23913.5%1514
12Nissan Dayz3,50459.1%826,204-22.0%1211
13Suzuki Jimny2,851-14.8%1126,395-7.5%1113
14Nissan Sakura2,419-31.3%1325,182189.6%1315
15Honda N-WGN2,360-4.6%1424,613-14.1%1412
16Honda N-ONE1,643176.6%1612,777-3.8%1616
17Suzuki Every Wagon1,066-16.7%1712,55032.6%1718
18Mazda Flair Wagon99228.3%188,14536.6%1820
19Toyota Pixis722-58.6%207,527-43.0%2017
20Mazda Flair Crossover62561.9%194,16115.8%2222
21Nissan NV100 Clipper Rio44545.9%213,65233.3%2324
22Subaru Chiffon39425.5%272,8768.7%2625
23Mazda Flair  387186.7%242,8528.4%2727
24Mazda Carol37120.8%223,39962.7%2429
25Daihatsu Copen280-1.1%253,32512.4%2523
26Mitsubishi eK Cross EV255-57.3%235,741264.5%2126
27Subaru Pleo155-44.2%281,446-26.0%2930
28Toyota Copen GR Sport118-21.9%291,059-22.2%3032
29Daihatsu Cast104-91.8%268,078-18.6%1919
30Mazda Scrum Wagon81-21.4%308330.6%3133
31Mitsubishi Town Box38-9.5%32348-0.9%3235
32Subaru Stella35-88.0%311,675-24.1%2828
33Toyota C+POD14-82.3%33194-79.7%3334
34Honda S6600-100.0% –4-99.8%3431
35Daihatsu Wake0-100.0% –3-100.0%3521

Sources: JADA, JMVA, JAIA

Comments (8)

  1. Global plugin vehicles population has crossed 34 million and the Japanese keep backpedalling. Already China has passed Japan in auto exports. Lets see whats going to happen.

    At least Toyota with its hybrids will stay on top, but Honda & Nissan are faltering.

    1. Only uneducated non Japanese people are contributing to China’s exports by buying Chinese cars. Soon all car companies of US and Europe will be bankrupt. Japanese hasn’t bought Chinese cars yet no matter how much garbage bribery laden Japanese media advertises it. You made your own companies go bankrupt. Deserved punishment for anti-japanese racist.

      1. My educated PHD friend SS San
        Combo of declining population (total and workforce) and depreciating Yen has reduced Japans GDP, click on the link I pasted.

        Electric Vehicles reduce fuel cost by $10,000 compared to similar sized ICE car. They also reduce pollution and global warming, oil imports, civil wars, terrorism, wars …

        Tesla Model 3 saves $7,500 in 5 years compared to average vehicle while Toyota Camry save only $1,250. That a difference of $6,250 in just 5 years. Double it if you have a calculator or you can do mental math.
        https://fueleconomy.gov/feg/Find.do?action=sbs&id=46206&id=45928&id=45724

        Look at this interesting measure to reduce pollution. They can very well buy BEVs.
        https://www.cnn.com/travel/japan-airlines-travel-without-clothes-climate-scn-c2e-spc/index.html

  2. Toyota very impressive

    Equally impressive:

    Japan, population 125 mio, monthly volume 350.000 cars
    India, population 1400.mio, monthly volume 350.000 cars

Leave a Reply

Back To Top