skip to Main Content

Poland March 2016: Volkswagen and Golf step up, both lead charts

VW Golf Poland March 2016The VW Golf is the best-selling nameplate in Poland in March, beating all Skodas. 

* See the Top 15 best-selling brands and Top 50 models by clicking on the title *

Exceptional start of the year for new car sales in Poland at +16% in March to 44.549 registrations and +14% year-to-date at 118.629. Volkswagen frankly outpaces the market with sales up 27% to 4.946 and 11.1% share, distancing Skoda (9.7%) and Toyota (8.9%) with Ford (8%) in tow. This is however not enough for VW to snatch the YTD pole position, still held by Skoda (13.462) above Toyota (11.681) with VW at #3 (11.557). Renault gains 21% in 6th place, Fiat is up 19% at #7 and Dacia up 33% at #8. Model-wise, the VW Golf is now getting into the habit of leading the overall Polish sales charts in March: like in 2015 it is #1 this month thanks to 1.545 sales, followed by the Skoda Octavia (1.362) and Opel Astra (1.326). #1 YTD at end-February, the Skoda Fabia loses its title to the Octavia due to weaker March sales (1.166). The Dacia Duster leaps up 48% to #10, the Kia Sportage is up 57% to #15, the Volvo XC60 up 54% to a spectacular #19, the Hyundai Tucson remains solid at #21, the Toyota Avensis is up 45% to #25, the Suzuki Vitara up 9 spots on February to #32 and the Fiat Tipo breaks into the Polish Top 50 for the first time at #37 thanks to 323 sales.

Previous post: Poland January-February 2016: Skoda Fabia edges past Octavia

One year ago: Poland March 2015: VW Golf edges past Skoda Octavia

Full March 2016 Top 15 brands and Top 50 models below.

Poland March 2016 – brands:

PosBrandMar-16%/15FebJan2016%/15PosFY15
1Volkswagen4,94611.1%27%3311,5579.7%17%32
2Skoda4,3279.7%6%1113,46211.3%7%11
3Toyota3,9448.9%15%2211,6819.8%16%23
4Ford3,5578.0%13%558,6227.3%11%55
5Opel3,2297.2%9%449,0857.7%7%44
6Renault2,6245.9%21%667,1666.0%26%66
7Fiat2,0224.5%19%895,0954.3%14%87
8Dacia1,8184.1%33%11104,5143.8%11%1011
9Nissan1,8144.1%2%14113,9803.4%-5%1212
10Peugeot1,7313.9%3%9124,3553.7%8%1110
11Kia1,6813.8%20%775,4694.6%7%78
12Mercedes1,5023.4%6%12143,6423.1%15%1313
13Hyundai1,4583.3%12%1084,5583.8%25%99
14Volvo1,2062.7%n/an/a19n/an/an/a1919
15BMW1,1792.6%54%1515n/an/an/an/a15
n/aCitroen1,0452.3%-1%13162,9412.5%2%1414
n/aMazda8651.9%n/a16132,7362.3%n/a1516

Poland March 2016 – models:

PosModelMar-16%/15Feb2016%/15PosFY15
1VW Golf1,5453.5%32%63,3042.8%14%43
2Skoda Octavia1,3623.1%18%14,2463.6%11%11
3Opel Astra1,3263.0%45%43,4662.9%46%34
4Skoda Fabia1,1662.6%16%24,0683.4%53%22
5Toyota Auris1,1602.6%13%53,0532.6%15%66
6VW Passat1,0132.3%22%102,2441.9%34%910
7Ford Focus9952.2%10%72,3352.0%-5%77
8Toyota Yaris9832.2%-3%33,1802.7%4%55
9Nissan Qashqai8661.9%29%211,8941.6%11%1213
10Dacia Duster7791.7%48%111,9691.7%13%1114
11Fiat Ducato7711.7%8%82,0811.8%15%109
12Skoda Rapid7591.7%-6%92,2471.9%-20%88
13Renault Master6731.5%30%131,6491.4%26%1515
14Skoda Superb6521.5%26%121,5251.3%7%1721
15Kia Sportage5941.3%57%141,7271.5%22%1316
16Opel Corsa5701.3%-36%181,6521.4%-40%1412
17Ford Mondeo5341.2%28%221,2671.1%83%2217
18Ford Fiesta4971.1%10%201,2271.0%5%2425
19Volvo XC604951.1%54%409370.8%23%3342
20Renault Clio4901.1%-26%161,6031.4%-8%1611
21Hyundai Tucson4591.0%new191,4761.2%new1857
22Toyota Corolla4521.0%10%231,2411.0%14%2323
23Kia Cee’d4271.0%13%171,3771.2%1%1920
24Toyota RAV44080.9%15%301,1761.0%-1%2524
25Toyota Avensis4040.9%45%241,3511.1%62%2018
26Iveco Daily3930.9%26%359330.8%49%3435
27Seat Leon3840.9%-20%259680.8%-26%3127
28Opel Mokka3790.9%-8%151,3201.1%7%2119
29Mercedes Sprinter3790.9%18%369750.8%24%3046
30Peugeot Partner3740.8%15%279040.8%14%3529
31Hyundai i303690.8%27%391,0160.9%15%2726
32Suzuki Vitara3640.8%new41n/an/an/an/a55
33VW Caddy3470.8%16%n/a7520.6%1%4740
34Seat Ibiza3300.7%n/a388780.7%-1%3650
35VW Golf Sportsvan3300.7%n/a478310.7%n/a4053
36Peugeot 2083300.7%11%447800.7%13%4449
37Fiat Tipo3230.7%newn/an/an/an/an/a
38Hyundai i203130.7%-12%311,0240.9%18%2630
39Renault Megane3110.7%-10%45n/an/an/an/a28
40VW Transporter3090.7%n/an/an/an/an/an/a79
41VW Up!3040.7%n/an/a7500.6%84%4847
42Citroen Berlingo3000.7%12%281,0000.8%40%2933
43VW Polo3000.7%22%349670.8%3%3238
44Peugeot Boxer3000.7%20%438030.7%n/a4136
45Toyota Aygo2930.7%n/a328720.7%n/a3758
46Honda Civic2870.6%-20%261,0150.9%38%2845
47Mazda32860.6%-17%497700.6%-12%4641
48Ford B-Max2820.6%n/an/an/an/an/an/a83
49VW Tiguan2740.6%-14%n/an/an/an/an/a44
50Renault Kadjar2660.6%new297980.7%new4297
51Renault Trafic2660.6%n/an/an/an/an/an/a64
52Renault Captur2630.6%n/an/a7500.6%n/a4948
n/aMazda62520.6%n/a378380.7%n/a3839
n/aHonda CR-V2350.5%n/a507490.6%n/a5056
n/aMitsubishi ASX2020.5%n/a338330.7%n/a3954
n/aKia Rio1990.4%-17%487940.7%-20%4332
n/aSkoda Citigo1760.4%-22%427710.6%15%4543

Source: SAMAR

Leave a Reply

Back To Top