skip to Main Content

Ukraine June 2014: ZAZ Vida & Skoda Rapid top market down 65%

ZAZ Vida Ukraine June 2014ZAZ Vida

* See the Top 300 models and Top 50 brands by clicking on the title! Thanks Igor *

The current Crimea conflict means there has been a bit of delay obtaining car sales figures for Ukraine, still down a tough 65% year-on-year in June to just 6,221 registrations, which brings the year-to-date total to 57,791 units, exactly half of what the market was one year ago. The good news is that Ukrainian car market is not at a complete standstill. Note there may be slight discrepancies with year-to-date totals compared to last month as the data source has changed. Toyota dominates the brands ranking this month with 645 sales and 10.4% share ahead of ZAZ at 8.6% however Chinese manufacturer Geely still reigns year-to-date at 6,917 units and a massive 12% share vs. 9.4% for Toyota and 9.1% for ZAZ.

Geely Emgrand 7 Ukraine June 2014. Picture courtesy of autosohu.comStill #1 year-to-date in Ukraine after 6 months: the Geely Emgrand 7.

2014 is indeed definitely the year of Geely in Ukraine: bolstered by a return on the podium this month (#3), the Geely Emgrand 7 reinforces its lead in the year-to-date ranking at 2,202 sales and 3.8% vs. 2,054 and 3.6% for the ZAZ Sens, leader over the Full Year 2013 but down to #7 this month. A change in methodology brings the Geely MK up to a fantastic third place year-to-date (MK-2/Cross included) at 1,525 sales and 2.6% while the Geely CK ranks 4th so far at 1,500 units. Yep, you read well, that’s 3 Geely models inside the Ukrainian 2014 year-to-date Top 4.

Range Rover Ukraine June 2014Very successful in Ukraine: the Range Rover.

The ZAZ Vida, a rebadged previous generation Chevrolet Aveo, is the most popular model in the country this month, however only one unit separates it from the Skoda Rapid, #1 in May and #2 in June… The Toyota Corolla gets a boost thanks to the new generation in 5th position, the VW Polo is up to #10, Range Rover models (no split available this month) add up to an incredible 108 sales and 1.7%, earning them at #12 spot combined, the Nissan Qashqai is back up to #18 and the Peugeot 2008 up to #50. Apart from the 3 Geelys mentioned above, as far as Chinese models we also find the Geely Emgrand X7 at #22, the Chery E5 at #32, Chery Tiggo at #35, Great Wall Haval at #62 and JAC J5 at #69.

Previous month: Ukraine May 2014: Skoda Rapid leads, SsangYong Korando #4

One year ago: Ukraine July 2013: ZAZ Sens now leader year-to-date

Full June 2014 Top 300 models and Top 50 brands Ranking Tables below.

Ukraine June 2014 – brands:

Note this data does not include commercial vehicles.

PosBrandJun-14%May2014%PosFY13
1Toyota64510.4%25,4249.4%24
2ZAZ5338.6%15,2499.1%32
3Geely5258.4%56,91712.0%13
4Volkswagen4767.7%42,9515.1%66
5Skoda4176.7%33,1435.4%57
6Hyundai3235.2%63,1545.5%41
7Nissan2544.1%122,7134.7%88
8Renault2363.8%82,7594.8%79
9Ford2203.5%172,6224.5%910
10Kia2193.5%92,4144.2%105
11Mercedes1702.7%111,0031.7%1819
12Peugeot1682.7%101,2772.2%1313
13Mitsubishi1592.6%141,1532.0%1412
14Daewoo1462.3%151,4682.5%1220
15Land Rover1382.2%226451.1%2428
16Mazda1312.1%201,0901.9%1621
17Lada1302.1%71,5772.7%1111
18BMW1111.8%276181.1%2726
19Citroen1091.8%288541.5%2115
20Chery1091.8%186391.1%2525
21Audi1011.6%298741.5%2022
22SsangYong961.5%131,0921.9%1518
23Chevrolet891.4%237691.3%2214
24Honda861.4%269521.6%1917
25Subaru661.1%246781.2%2330
26Suzuki590.9%256281.1%2629
27Bogdan560.9%301,0101.7%1716
28Lexus490.8%324220.7%30n/a
29Great Wall470.8%314280.7%29n/a
30JAC470.8%192850.5%34n/a
31Porsche410.7%352040.4%39n/a
32Fiat400.6%214380.8%2823
33BYD400.6%163890.7%3327
34Volvo310.5%402260.4%37n/a
35Opel250.4%372140.4%3824
36MG240.4%414170.7%31n/a
37Infiniti230.4%362630.5%35n/a
38Seat160.3%381660.3%40n/a
39Lifan150.2%342580.4%36n/a
40Jeep140.2%39960.2%42n/a
41Mini80.1%42410.1%44n/a
42Jaguar70.1%46250.0%45n/a
43Saipa40.1%48250.0%46n/a
44Acura40.1%49190.0%48n/a
45Bentley30.0%4770.0%54n/a
46FAW20.0%441070.2%41n/a
47Lancia20.0%50170.0%49n/a
48Smart20.0%5490.0%52n/a
49Alfa Romeo10.0% –90.0%51n/a
50Iran Khodro10.0% –60.0%55n/a
51Maserati10.0% –50.0%57n/a
52Aston Martin10.0%5540.0%58n/a
54Ferrari10.0% –10.0%64n/a

Ukraine Jun2 2014 – models:

Note this ranking includes light commercial vehicles but not medium-heavy commercial vehicles.

PosModelJun-14%May2014%PosFY13
1ZAZ Vida2093.4%21,3572.3%54
2Skoda Rapid2083.3%11,1101.9%811
3Geely Emgrand 72033.3%132,2023.8%19
4ZAZ Lanos1612.6%51,1251.9%76
5Toyota Corolla1472.4%141,0601.8%917
6Geely MK1382.2%401,5252.6%325
7ZAZ Sens1342.2%32,0543.6%21
8Skoda Octavia1312.1%89501.6%1112
9Toyota RAV41302.1%98491.5%1220
10VW Polo1222.0%155641.0%268
11Hyundai Accent1111.8%68361.4%132
12Range Rover/Sport/Evoque1081.7%614320.7%3890
13Renault Logan1071.7%121,3192.3%65
14VW Passat/CC981.6%375310.9%2737
15Geely CK871.4%111,5002.6%43
16Toyota Land Cruiser Prado871.4%186061.0%2347
17Daewoo Matiz831.3%196141.1%2250
18Nissan Qashqai801.3%1184470.8%3414
19Kia Sportage791.3%347601.3%1613
20Ford Focus721.2%567921.4%1415
21VW Tiguan721.2%164370.8%3745
22Geely Emgrand X7711.1%987721.3%1599
23SsangYong Korando681.1%46201.1%2127
24Nissan Juke671.1%226211.1%2021
25Kia Rio651.0%207381.3%177
26VW Touareg651.0%334380.8%3638
27Ford Kuga621.0%755050.9%2835
28Hyundai Santa Fe621.0%464960.9%3032
29Toyota Camry580.9%314890.8%3131
30Toyota Land Cruiser560.9%602540.4%7167
31VW Golf550.9%533480.6%4948
32Chery E5/Elara530.9%213310.6%51143
33Mitsubishi Outlander520.8%433140.5%5462
34Skoda Superb510.8%383890.7%4549
35Chery Tiggo510.8%262370.4%77112
36Citroen C4500.8%882250.4%8052
37Bogdan 2110490.8%291,0111.7%1010
38Mazda CX-5480.8%923880.7%4657
39Renault Sandero470.8%414320.7%3928
40Citroen C-Elysée470.8%1203990.7%4342
41Hyundai Elantra470.8%362710.5%6619
42Daewoo Gentra460.7%456441.1%19191
43VW Caddy460.7%482930.5%6053
44BMW X5460.7%392320.4%78113
45Honda Accord450.7%763770.7%4766
46Mercedes ML-Class450.7%252430.4%7459
47Peugeot 208450.7%642380.4%7684
48Fiat Doblo440.7%524990.9%2918
49Lada 4×4440.7%1334170.7%4026
50Peugeot 2008430.7%551650.3%100385
51Ford Fiesta410.7%815991.0%2516
52Peugeot 301410.7%594560.8%3341
53Mazda3410.7%272810.5%62133
54Suzuki SX4400.6%913970.7%4454
55Mazda6400.6%772940.5%5970
56Subaru Forester390.6%514140.7%4175
57Lada Largus390.6%232970.5%58147
58Honda CR-V380.6%574030.7%4239
59Mercedes S-Class380.6%701770.3%95184
60Chevrolet Cruze360.6%823130.5%5569
61Nissan Micra360.6%803120.5%56109
62Great Wall Haval H3360.6%1262480.4%73149
63Mercedes GL-Class350.6%302020.3%9077
64Mitsubishi Pajero Sport340.5%872190.4%8451
65Ford Transit340.5%1341500.3%10465
66Hyundai ix35320.5%422840.5%6146
67Toyota Highlander320.5%632500.4%7283
68Kia Cee’d310.5%243410.6%5064
69JAC J5310.5%72170.4%85269
70Nissan X-Trail300.5%624740.8%3236
71Hyundai i30300.5%474410.8%3533
72ZAZ Forza290.5%282790.5%6444
73Lada Granta290.5%322580.4%6856
74Renault Dokker280.5%683270.6%5293
75Mitsubishi Pajero280.5%741360.2%109116
76Renault Duster270.4%662730.5%6529
77BYD F3260.4%102540.4%7063
78Toyota Prius250.4%737141.2%18105
79SsangYong Rexton250.4%1611660.3%99106
80Land Rover Freelander250.4%113790.1%136142
81GAZ Gazelle240.4%583540.6%4840
82Kia Sorento240.4%962120.4%8773
83BMW 3 Series240.4%144800.1%135158
84Mitsubishi ASX230.4%502550.4%6955
85VW Transporter230.4%782300.4%7985
86Audi A6220.4%1401720.3%96100
87ZAZ Lanos Pick-up220.4%841610.3%10395
88VW Jetta220.4%155530.1%159176
89Toyota Venza210.3%1223060.5%5781
90Audi Q7210.3%972800.5%6387
91Renault Fluence210.3%711980.3%9278
92Chevrolet Aveo210.3%831440.2%10688
93Toyota Yaris210.3%721360.2%11096
94Citroen Berlingo210.3%1511070.2%11897
95Audi A3210.3%94810.1%132241
96Toyota Auris200.3%1021610.3%10279
97Infiniti QX56/QX80200.3%207380.1%181277
98Hyundai Tucson190.3%1211620.3%10172
99Fiat Linea180.3%542240.4%8158
100Nissan Note180.3%1362240.4%8274
101Ford Mondeo180.3%1501940.3%9368
102Lexus RX180.3%1011660.3%9876
103Porsche Cayenne180.3%1371020.2%12286
104VW Multivan180.3%171470.1%168179
105Toyota Hilux170.3%85810.1%134127
106Daewoo Nexia160.3%672020.3%8943
107Opel Astra160.3%109860.1%12960
108Peugeot 107160.3%139730.1%14298
109Renault Lodgy150.2%1721230.2%114181
110Subaru XV150.2%901150.2%116170
111Renault Megane150.2%125780.1%137144
112BMW 5 Series150.2%184620.1%148120
113Mercedes E-Class150.2%112590.1%152131
114JAC J2150.2%267540.1%157332
115Geely LC/Cross140.2%692210.4%83107
116Peugeot 3008140.2%123890.2%127124
117VW Touran140.2%128580.1%154169
118Kia Soul140.2%135400.1%17871
119VW Beetle140.2%247370.1%186253
120Skoda Yeti130.2%441390.2%107103
121MG 3 Cross130.2% –1370.2%108251
122Audi Q5130.2%1671220.2%115140
123Lexus GS130.2%239310.1%200221
124Chevrolet Tracker120.2%1591060.2%120259
125Ford B-Max120.2%142960.2%124126
126VW Amarok120.2%166920.2%125139
127Jeep Grand Cherokee120.2%99700.1%145182
128Geely Emgrand 8110.2%1582600.4%67236
129Lada Priora110.2%352380.4%7534
130Skoda Fabia110.2%1192140.4%8623
131Suzuki Grand Vitara110.2%861450.3%105162
132Great Wall Voleex C30110.2%1041310.2%112102
133Subaru Outback110.2%791310.2%113108
134Mitsubishi L200110.2%1531020.2%121118
135Volvo XC60110.2%222590.1%153129
136Mitsubishi Lancer110.2%138530.1%15889
137Fiat 500110.2%233320.1%196192
138Peugeot Partner100.2%1431070.2%119134
139VW Caravelle100.2%146690.1%146201
140Porsche Macan100.2%132180.0%238 –
141Volvo XC70100.2%201100.0%276223
142Nissan Tiida90.1%1101680.3%9782
143Ford C-Max90.1%228810.1%133166
144Chevrolet Captiva90.1%183360.1%188114
145Audi A890.1%240320.1%195222
146Seat Leon80.1%107760.1%139220
147Lexus GX80.1%236740.1%141206
148BYD S680.1%114620.1%149155
149Hyundai i2080.1%111600.1%151101
150Mini80.1%209190.0%232282
151Lifan X6070.1%1051890.3%94153
152Lifan 32070.1%108610.1%150228
153Renault Master70.1% –550.1%156128
154Mercedes G-Class70.1%191380.1%182193
155BMW X670.1%227350.1%189164
156Porsche Panamera70.1%203330.1%194244
157Mercedes GLK-Class70.1%193320.1%197199
158BMW X170.1% –270.0%209159
159Jaguar XF70.1%202180.0%237243
160Bogdan 211170.1% –70.0%284 –
161Lada Samara60.1%1003150.5%5322
162MG 35060.1%1411090.2%117117
163Chevrolet Orlando60.1%145470.1%167172
164Hyundai Sonata60.1%220420.1%173122
165Lexus LX60.1%156420.1%174178
166Hyundai H1/10060.1%194410.1%175203
167VW Crafter60.1% –400.1%179197
168Mercedes C-Class60.1%199340.1%192211
169BYD F060.1%117300.1%201263
170Audi Q360.1%229260.0%210171
171Peugeot Expert60.1% –210.0%226288
172Peugeot Boxer50.1%656021.0%24104
173MG 550.1% –910.2%126245
174Fiat Qubo50.1%169520.1%160163
175Seat Ibiza50.1%165410.1%176135
176Land Rover Discovery50.1%174250.0%215238
177BMW 4 Series50.1%275230.0%220356
178Mercedes B-Class50.1%178230.0%221310
179Mercedes Viano50.1% –170.0%243229
180Ford Tourneo50.1% –50.0%298 –
181Hyundai i1040.1%2182090.4%8861
182Peugeot 50840.1%106520.1%162177
183Skoda Roomster40.1%170510.1%163173
184Nissan Murano40.1%127500.1%165167
185Citroen C140.1%164460.1%169121
186Opel Insignia40.1%129370.1%184185
187Suzuki Splash40.1%157370.1%185200
188Renault Trafic40.1%235340.1%193204
189Volvo V4040.1% –290.1%205258
190Suzuki Jimny40.1%116250.0%216249
191Fiat Freemont40.1%181240.0%218427
192Saipa Tiba40.1%232240.0%219188
193Mercedes A-Class40.1%177210.0%225268
194Citroen Nemo40.1% –200.0%227256
195Porsche 91140.1%216160.0%248328
196Acura MDX40.1% –150.0%249353
197Audi A540.1%234130.0%253195
198Mercedes GLA40.1% –100.0%271 –
199Citroen C340.1% –50.0%297386
200Kia Cerato/Koup30.0%182750.1%14080
201BMW X330.0%188360.1%187174
202Audi A430.0%190270.0%208190
203Citroen Jumper30.0%208180.0%234280
204Lexus LS30.0%253150.0%250284
205Isuzu NLR30.0%268130.0%258333
206Toyota Avalon30.0%254120.0%263286
207Toyota Sequoia30.0%261120.0%264315
208Toyota Avensis30.0%163100.0%274111
209Bentley Continental GT30.0%17970.0%283314
210Chevrolet Express30.0%27150.0%296340
211UAZ Van20.0%1621020.2%123110
212FAW V520.0%173830.1%130235
213Chevrolet Niva20.0%185720.1%143130
214Nissan Pathfinder20.0% –720.1%144146
215Peugeot 40820.0%225630.1%147151
216Nissan Teana20.0%230520.1%161180
217Peugeot 30820.0%160500.1%16694
218Volvo XC9020.0%186450.1%171160
219Infiniti JX20.0% –310.1%199274
220Chery Kimo20.0% –280.0%206194
221Mercedes Sprinter20.0%192260.0%212198
222Audi A120.0% –250.0%213248
223Honda Civic20.0%219250.0%214119
224Kia Optima20.0%223200.0%229137
225Citroen DS420.0%198180.0%233210
226Renault Koleos20.0%195180.0%239205
227Citroen DS520.0% –170.0%240283
228Nissan Navara20.0%246160.0%247250
229BMW 7 Series20.0%245130.0%254246
230Chery Beat20.0% –130.0%255161
231Jeep Compass20.0% –130.0%259217
232Nissan Patrol20.0%255120.0%262291
233Volvo S6020.0%248120.0%265255
234Mercedes CLA20.0%210110.0%267290
235Opel Antara20.0% –110.0%268226
236Smart Fortwo20.0%249100.0%273264
237Hyundai Genesis Coupe20.0%25960.0%289306
238VW Scirocco20.0% –60.0%294307
239Kia Picanto20.0%18950.0%302175
240Opel Vivaro20.0% –50.0%305312
241Seat Toledo20.0% –40.0%314 –
242Fiat Punto20.0% –30.0%325351
243SsangYong Actyon20.0%26930.0%330336
244Bogdan 231020.0% –20.0%334 –
245Bogdan 231220.0% –20.0%335 –
246Hyundai Azera20.0% –20.0%341 –
247Honda CrossTour10.0% –500.1%164212
248Ford S-Max10.0% –390.1%180289
249Lexus IS10.0%212340.1%191299
250Nissan NP300 Pick-up10.0%197300.1%202208
251Renault Kangoo10.0%224300.1%203138
252Opel Corsa10.0% –220.0%223165
253Renault Latitude10.0% –220.0%224262
254Fiat Ducato10.0% –180.0%235218
255Infiniti G10.0% –180.0%236303
256Mazda210.0%251170.0%242278
257Volvo S8010.0%250170.0%244271
258Chevrolet Malibu10.0%196160.0%245207
259Lancia Y10.0%244130.0%260242
260Alfa Romeo Giulietta10.0% –100.0%269273
261Opel Mokka10.0% –100.0%272360
262Toyota Verso10.0%241100.0%275230
263BMW 1 Series10.0%21590.0%277323
264Toyota Sienna10.0%21380.0%282311
265Mercedes CLS-Class10.0%25760.0%291300
266Chery QQ10.0%22150.0%295123
267JAC J610.0% –50.0%300342
268Mazda CX-910.0%25250.0%303279
269Mercedes Vito10.0% –50.0%304225
270Peugeot RCZ10.0%25850.0%306305
271Chevrolet Camaro10.0%26640.0%309327
272Maserati Ghibli10.0% –40.0%313418
273VW Phaeton10.0%27940.0%316392
274Aston Martin Rapide10.0%28430.0%318441
275Peugeot Bipper10.0% –30.0%328308
276Toyota FJ Cruiser10.0% –30.0%332302
277Lifan 62010.0%24220.0%345237
278Mercedes SLK-Class10.0%27620.0%346357
279Nissan Leaf10.0% –20.0%349 –
280Opel Combo10.0%26020.0%350313
281Porsche Cayman10.0% –20.0%351376
282Seat Alhambra10.0% –20.0%353453
283Volvo V6010.0% –20.0%356388
284BMW 2 Series10.0% –10.0%362 –
285Chevrolet Volt10.0% –10.0%368459
286Ferrari 458 Italia10.0% –10.0%371389
287Fiat Fiorino10.0% –10.0%372 –
288Iran Khodro Runna10.0% –10.0%378 –
289Iveco Daily10.0% –10.0%379463
290Lada 11010.0% –10.0%382 –
291Lancia Delta10.0% –10.0%384330
292Opel Meriva10.0% –10.0%391358
293Porsche Boxster10.0% –10.0%393367
294Subaru Impreza10.0% –10.0%395309

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Igor for sharing the data!

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top