skip to Main Content

Taiwan October 2021: Toyota improves to 30.1% share, Ford up 19.6% in market off -11.3%

Ford Focus sales are up 47.2% year-on-year in October.

The Taiwanese new car market flips back down -11.3% year-on-year to 35,297 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up just 1% to 369,449. Toyota (-2%) improves its share to 30.1% vs. 27.6% so far this year, selling four times the amount of the #2, Ford (+19.6%) in outstanding shape. Honda (-5.2%) also resists but Nissan (-35.3%), Mercedes (-27.3%), Lexus (-36.9%), Hyundai (-29.6%), Mazda (-40.4%) as well as CMC (-14.5%) and BMW (-12.8%) all lose more ground than the market. Volkswagen (+8%) is the only additional gainer in the Top 10 at #10.

Model-wise, the Toyota Corolla Cross (-6.4%) continues to reign supreme at 9.3% of the market, distancing the Toyota RAV4 (+32.6%) and Honda CR-V (+14.4%) both excelling. The Toyota Corolla Altis (-6.4%) edges down one spot on last month to #4 while the Ford Focus (+47.2%) is up one to #5 and the CMC Veryca (-13.8%) down two to #6. The Ford Kuga (+15.4%) also improves year-on-year at #8 but all remaining Top 10 members are down: the Mitsubishi Delica (-23.3%), Nissan Kicks (-22.2%) and Toyota Yaris (-14.9%) disappoint. Below, notice the Hyundai Porter (+40.2%), Honda Fit (+57.2%) and Volvo XC40 (+53%) posting splendid lifts.

Previous month: Taiwan September 2021: Toyota (+65.2%) monopolises podium in market up 10.4%

One year ago: Taiwan October November 2020: Toyota Corolla Cross lands directly at #1

Full October 2021 Top 12 brands and Top 60 models below.

Taiwan October 2021 – brands:

PosBrandOct-21%/20Sep2021%/20Pos
1Toyota10,61330.1%-2.0%1101,90427.6%1.9%1
2Ford2,7237.7%19.6%223,8866.5%10.5%3
3Honda2,5377.2%-5.2%422,5846.1%-4.5%5
4Nissan, Infiniti2,3886.8%-35.3%522,7696.2%-16.6%4
5Mercedes1,8915.4%-27.3%324,4226.6%-1.2%2
6CMC1,8535.2%-14.5%719,8625.4%n/a6
7BMW1,6214.6%-12.8%915,4174.2%6.8%8
8Mitsubishi (est)1,6004.5%n/a6n/an/an/an/a
9Lexus1,2153.4%-36.9%818,6485.0%-3.7%7
10Volkswagen1,0473.0%8.0%1111,3873.1%-1.4%10
11Hyundai (est)9502.7%-29.6%n/an/an/an/an/a
12Mazda8932.5%-40.4%1012,5353.4%4.3%9

Taiwan October 2021 – models:

PosModelOct-21%/20Sep
1Toyota Corolla Cross3,2959.3%-6.4%1
2Toyota RAV42,5327.2%32.6%2
3Honda CR-V1,7675.0%14.4%5
4Toyota Corolla Altis1,7154.9%-6.4%3
5Ford Focus1,3733.9%47.2%6
6CMC Veryca1,2893.7%-13.8%4
7Nissan Kicks1,1723.3%-22.2%7
8Ford Kuga1,1413.2%15.4%9
9Toyota Yaris8172.3%-14.9%8
10Mitsubishi Delica7522.1%-23.3%12
11Mercedes GLC Class6071.7%-29.3%10
12Toyota Sienta5891.7%0.7%13
13Nissan Sentra5841.7%-42.5%18
14CMC Zinger5781.6%-14.2%15
15Toyota Vios5261.5%-0.9%16
16Lexus NX4881.4%-41.2%11
17Hyundai Venue4661.3%-10.4%22
18Mazda CX-54191.2%-33.9%21
19VW Tiguan4001.1%14.0%20
20Honda HR-V3701.0%-37.4%19
21Hyundai Porter3631.0%40.2%n/a
22Mitsubishi Colt Plus3270.9%-23.6%24
23Nissan X-Trail2950.8%-31.6%44
24Honda Fit2940.8%57.2%25
25Lexus RX2590.7%-17.5%29
26VW T-Roc2460.7%n/a43
27Nissan Tiida2450.7%-21.2%32
28Mercedes GLE Class2330.7%n/a41
29Volvo XC402310.7%53.0%26
30Mercedes C Class2290.6%-35.9%36
31Lexus ES2240.6%-28.4%34
32BMW X32230.6%-19.2%40
33Mitsubishi Outlander2230.6%11.5%31
34Mazda32210.6%-43.8%23
35Mercedes E Class2140.6%-36.7%27
36BMW 3 Series1960.6%-11.3%33
37Lexus UX1870.5%-43.7%30
38Suzuki Carry1850.5%-17.8%45
39Toyota Hilux1800.5%-20.0%56
40Toyota Sienna1720.5%n/a39
41Subaru Forester1710.5%n/a35
42Toyota C-HR1670.5%-57.1%47
43Toyota Corolla Sport1620.5%-36.7%42
44BMW X41620.5%-7.4%n/a
45BMW 5 Series1610.5%-25.1%55
46Mercedes GLB Class1600.5%n/a54
47Skoda Kamiq1460.4%-57.3%50
48Mazda CX-301430.4%-50.5%28
49Luxgen URX1420.4%-17.9%60
50BMW 1 Series1380.4%40.8%59
51Luxgen M7 Turbo1370.4%52.2%n/a
52Toyota Alphard1370.4%n/an/a
53Kia Picanto1360.4%7.1%n/a
54BMW X51290.4%n/a58
55BMW X61270.4%-62.2%52
56BMW X11270.4%2.4%n/a
57DFSK Mini Truck1170.3%3.5%n/a
58Hyundai Kona1160.3%n/an/a
59BMW 2 Series1140.3%-6.6%n/a
60Hyundai Tucson1120.3%-28.2%n/a
n/aPorsche Macan1120.3%n/an/a
n/aSkoda Fabia950.3%-27.5%53
n/aMercedes CLA Class920.3%46.0%n/a
n/aLuxgen U6 Turbo910.3%16.7%n/a
n/aSuzuki Swift910.3%n/an/a
n/aToyota Camry890.3%-72.2%49
n/aPorsche Taycan820.2%newn/a
n/aMitsubishi Grand Lancer 660.2%-25.8%n/a
n/aMercedes S Class610.2%19.6%n/a
n/aSuzuki SX4610.2%41.9%n/a
n/aHyundai Elantra590.2%-60.1%n/a
n/aFord Mondeo 580.2%81.3%n/a
n/aVolvo S90570.2%n/an/a
n/aMercedes A Class560.2%-81.2%48
n/aVW Golf560.2%n/an/a
n/aVW Arteon540.2%n/an/a
n/aSkoda Octavia520.1%13.0%n/a
n/aMazda6510.1%-32.9%n/a
n/aVW Polo500.1%-48.5%n/a

Source: U-Car

Leave a Reply

Back To Top