skip to Main Content

Kazakhstan October 2021: Chevrolet Cobalt breaks share record, JAC J7 in Top 10 in market up 16%

The JAC J7 breaks into the Kazakh Top 10 in October.

New vehicle sales in Kazakhstan jump up 16% year-on-year in October too 12.151 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up 34.2% to 95.414. Note some year-to-date data has been adjusted. Chevrolet (+66.7%) confirms it is the new brand leader in Kazakhstan with a whopping 28.5% share, snapping an 8th consecutive monthly win. It distances Hyundai (+17.5%) at 18.8% share and Toyota (+38.9%) at 8.8% in a podium solely composed of over performing marques. Lada (-41.1%) is in freefall at #4 while Kia (+132.1%) is euphoric at #5. JAC (+172.4%), Nissan (+120.2%) and Volkswagen (+52%) also easily beat the market in the remainder of the Top 10.

Model-wise, the Chevrolet Cobalt (+131.9%) breaks its share record at 17.9% of the market, vastly outselling the Chevrolet Nexia (+22.5%) while the Hyundai Elantra (+1050.9%) surges 8 spots on September to #3. The Hyundai Accent (-27.4%) and Lada Granta (-23.6%) struggle below, while the Kia Rio (+128.9%) and JAC J7 (+11066.7) impress, the latter breaking into the Top 10 for the first time. 

Previous month: Kazakhstan September 2021: Chevrolet Cobalt and Hyundai Accent top market up 3.7%

One year ago: Kazakhstan October 2020: Chevrolet takes control of market up 42.2%

Full October 2021 Top 40 All-brands and Top 170 All-models below.

Kazakhstan October 2021 – brands:

PosBrandOct-21%/20Sep2021%/20PosFY20
1Chevrolet3,46328.5%66.7%125,44026.7%348.9%14
2Hyundai2,28818.8%17.5%220,80221.8%54.6%21
3Toyota1,0718.8%38.9%310,46811.0%21.6%33
4Lada1,0148.3%-41.1%56,1576.5%-59.5%52
5Kia8617.1%132.1%46,6387.0%31.2%46
6JAC7306.0%172.4%74,5134.7%185.3%610
7Nissan4033.3%120.2%102,7162.8%46.8%911
8GAZ3823.1%7.6%82,8132.9%23.1%87
9Volkswagen3482.9%52.0%63,4023.6%71.6%79
10Renault2512.1%2.4%92,4762.6%16.5%108
11Lexus2161.8%307.5%121,5031.6%28.2%1113
12UAZ1481.2%-38.3%111,1201.2%-26.7%1212
13Mitsubishi1251.0%20.2%178510.9%44.7%1517
14Haval1241.0%new146920.7%new16 –
15Kamaz1221.0%-14.7%131,0431.1%14.7%1314
16Subaru1090.9%211.4%166200.6%17.4%1719
17BMW1070.9%75.4%158900.9%75.2%1418
18Mazda620.5%44.2%203170.3%3.9%2020
19Hyundai Truck & Bus500.4%-74.2%213780.4%-30.3%1816
20Paz490.4%48.5%182430.3%33.5%2222
21Infiniti370.3%-7.5%193240.3%74.2%1924
22Mercedes310.3%82.4%222990.3%104.8%2125
23FAW290.2%n/a –790.1%n/a32 –
24Cadillac260.2%52.9%231300.1%51.2%2630
25Hino210.2%75.0%351050.1%6.1%2829
26Land Rover200.2%-47.4%271580.2%-13.2%2523
27Man200.2%566.7% –290.0%-9.4%4037
28Isuzu130.1%0.0%241210.1%-9.0%2726
29Porsche70.1%-41.7%26900.1%-3.2%3028
30Ural60.0%-76.0%32360.0%-25.0%3927
31Scania50.0%-28.6% –500.1%92.3%3638
32Volvo50.0%0.0%29390.0%11.4%3734
33Audi20.0%-80.0%30840.1%23.5%3132
34Dongfeng20.0%-81.8%31360.0%-20.0%3835
35Shacman10.0%-80.0% –520.1%-43.5%3531
36MAZ10.0%0.0%28270.0%145.5%4141
37Mini10.0%0.0%33190.0%90.0%4242
38Jaguar10.0%-80.0%34100.0%-58.3%4339
39Skoda00.0%-100.0% –2370.2%-4.8%2321
40Golden Dragon00.0%n/a –1760.2%5766.7%2445

Kazakhstan October 2021 – models:

PosModelOct-21%/20Sep2021%/20PosFY20
1Chevrolet Cobalt2,17517.9%131.9%113,01713.6%348.1%15
2Chevrolet Nexia9978.2%22.5%49,92310.4%770.4%212
3Hyundai Elantra6335.2%1050.9%113,3613.5%91.3%614
4Hyundai Accent5904.9%-27.4%27,3077.7%112.2%33
5Lada Granta5294.4%-23.6%51,2641.3%-80.9%191
6Toyota Camry4353.6%15.7%34,0884.3%10.1%46
7Kia Rio4123.4%128.9%83,8344.0%35.9%58
8GAZ Gazelle3823.1%8.5%62,7952.9%25.4%811
9Lada Vesta3633.0%-5.0%132,0532.2%-41.9%137
10JAC J73352.8%11066.7%221,3991.5%46533.3%1890
11Hyundai Creta2652.2%-5.0%93,1923.3%24.6%79
12Hyundai Santa Fe2602.1%-3.3%352,4292.5%89.5%1019
13Hyundai Tucson2452.0%-49.7%122,3572.5%-37.9%114
14Hyundai Sonata2452.0%469.8%232,0052.1%229.2%1422
15VW Polo1981.6%46.7%72,1962.3%51.3%1215
16Toyota RAV41911.6%117.0%172,4572.6%89.1%916
17Nissan X-Trail1841.5%283.3%259881.0%52.5%2126
18Nissan Qashqai1721.4%805.3%291,0171.1%90.8%2031
19Kia Sportage1621.3%30.6%101,4151.5%-6.7%1718
20Lexus RX1471.2%673.7%218040.8%53.7%2435
21Toyota Land Cruiser Prado1421.2%167.9%141,6701.8%24.2%1517
22Kia Sorento1090.9%1457.1%165440.6%83.2%3450
23Toyota Land Cruiser 3001080.9%new194190.4%new42 –
24Chevrolet Damas1020.8%29.1%305430.6%15.3%3538
25JAC S3970.8%26.0%695960.6%-25.1%3123
26JAC T6960.8%108.7%525960.6%265.6%3257
27Chevrolet Tracker940.8%4.4%156960.7%228.3%2645
28Toyota Hilux860.7%56.4%315490.6%-8.8%3330
29VW Tiguan830.7%38.3%288060.8%144.2%2341
30Kia Cerato830.7%196.4%793430.4%53.8%4548
31Mitsubishi Outlander780.6%13.0%326040.6%63.2%3037
32UAZ Bukhanka750.6%-34.2%186590.7%-30.9%2820
33Subaru Outback750.6%3650.0%431510.2%46.6%6968
34Renault Kaptur700.6%191.7%403420.4%65.2%4652
35Lada Largus690.6%-74.0%201,6291.7%-18.3%1613
36JAC S7670.6%new604360.5%new41167
37KAMAZ 4311580.5%n/a442490.3%13.2%56217
38UAZ Patriot560.5%176.2%493530.4%4.1%4440
39Kia Seltos540.4%145.5% –880.1%54.4%9093
40Toyota Highlander520.4%-11.9%462450.3%18.9%5754
41Haval F7X510.4%new412670.3%new52 –
42Renault Logan500.4%-13.8%734660.5%12.6%3839
43Hyundai Palisade490.4%new1051440.2%new71 –
44VW Taos480.4%new381360.1%new73 –
45Chevrolet Equinox 450.4%new482940.3%new48 –
46Renault Sandero440.4%-27.9%424830.5%4.8%3736
47BMW X7440.4%109.5%512920.3%69.8%4958
48Renault Arkana430.4%59.3%244420.5%40.3%3943
49Renault Duster420.3%-42.5%337100.7%12.7%2528
50Nissan Terrano420.3%-62.2%346650.7%1.8%2725
51Mazda CX-5420.3%75.0%761870.2%-2.1%6555
52Lada 4×4390.3%-88.6%378910.9%-67.1%2210
53JAC N721390.3%21.9%n/a2250.2%-33.6%61n/a
54Toyota Corolla370.3%-54.9%266370.7%1.1%2932
55Kia K5370.3%new643160.3%new47 –
56JAC X200360.3%new –610.1%new104 –
57Haval Jolion330.3%new53990.1%new81 –
58Haval F7320.3%new452720.3%new50 –
59KAMAZ 6511310.3%-13.9%364380.5%58.7%40n/a
60BMW X5300.2%7.1%562490.3%120.4%5566
61FAW Trucks290.2%newn/a790.1%new96 –
62Lexus ES270.2%107.7%592140.2%8.6%6359
63JAC Sunray260.2%n/a552660.3%13200.0%5344
64BMW X6260.2%160.0%471720.2%89.0%6769
65PAZ 3204250.2%n/a50820.1%n/a93 –
66PAZ 3205240.2%n/a651410.1%n/a72 –
67Subaru XV230.2%-4.2%61900.1%-14.3%8974
68Chevrolet Labo210.2%90.9%781000.1%-12.3%8064
69Hino 300210.2%75.0%125990.1%4.2%8275
70Cadillac Escalade210.2%61.5%62960.1%41.2%8580
71Mitsubishi Pajero Sport210.2%-12.5%109870.1%-31.5%9161
72Infiniti QX80200.2%-4.8%572220.2%85.0%6267
73MAN TG200.2%566.7% –290.0%-9.4%135117
74Infiniti QX50170.1%21.4%72950.1%93.9%8695
75JAC S5160.1%-88.0%275360.6%-5.1%3627
76Lexus GX160.1%1500.0%68920.1%228.6%87126
77Toyota C-HR160.1%n/a92820.1%24.2%9485
78Mitsubishi ASX150.1%150.0%90710.1%144.8%99119
79Mazda6150.1%15.4%81660.1%1.5%10281
80Lexus LX140.1%-17.6% –2500.3%2.9%5451
81Lada XRAY140.1%-65.0%881250.1%-63.5%7647
82Lexus NX120.1%300.0%671340.1%-18.3%7463
83KAMAZ 6520120.1%-29.4%54980.1%113.0%8494
84UAZ Cargo120.1%50.0%115480.1%-21.3%11988
85Hyundai EX6120.1%new –300.0%new134181
86Subaru Forester110.1%22.2%393790.4%18.4%4342
87Hyundai H350110.1%-93.8%771190.1%-65.7%7734
88Hyundai HD-Series110.1%-31.3%83900.1%-37.9%8862
89Hyundai EX8110.1%n/a140820.1%64.0%92101
90KAMAZ 4325110.1%-63.3%80570.1%-43.0%110 –
91JAC N56100.1%n/a741250.1%420.8%75124
92Mercedes GLE80.1%33.3%1001150.1%105.4%7886
93VW Touareg80.1%100.0%97530.1%47.2%113121
94Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross80.1%n/a156120.0%140.0%167178
95Chevrolet Trailblazer70.1%-65.0%662360.2%247.1%5972
96Chevrolet Spark70.1%n/a711470.2%n/a70 –
97Chevrolet Traverse70.1%600.0%99260.0%271.4%140165
98Range Rover60.0%-73.9%114810.1%-13.8%9571
99Mercedes GLS60.0%200.0%85600.1%53.8%106107
100Porsche Cayenne60.0%-45.5%93540.1%-12.9%11291
101Haval H960.0%new98510.1%new115 –
102VW Multivan60.0%n/a144280.0%250.0%138170
103Chevrolet Malibu50.0%-91.2%702370.2%-8.8%5849
104UAZ Hunter (3151)50.0%-86.8%63600.1%-38.1%10773
105Mercedes G-Class50.0%-16.7%94540.1%100.0%111111
106Nissan Murano50.0%0.0%82460.0%187.5%120135
107Land Rover Defender50.0%new110380.0%new124162
108Isuzu NPR50.0%150.0%143370.0%-17.8%12598
109Mercedes S-Class50.0%400.0%128350.0%600.0%128177
110Mazda CX-950.0%-16.7%104280.0%-42.9%13799
111Land Rover Discovery Sport50.0%n/a –80.0%-11.1%178159
112Kamaz 451440.0%-71.4%581050.1%28.0%79 –
113JAC N8040.0%33.3%75740.1%825.0%98152
114Toyota Hiace40.0%-42.9%126510.1%18.6%116106
115Hyundai EX940.0%new103310.0%new132 –
116Mercedes GLC40.0%n/a148160.0%300.0%155175
117Mitsubishi L20030.0%-40.0%89770.1%42.6%9797
118Kia Soul30.0%-40.0%106610.1%64.9%105105
119Isuzu D-Max30.0%200.0%84590.1%110.7%108120
120Scania P/G/R Series30.0%-50.0% –440.0%91.3%122125
121Chevrolet Tahoe30.0%-50.0%141410.0%64.0%123100
122Isuzu NMR30.0%-70.0%117220.0%-60.0%14596
123Ural 432030.0%-88.0%121220.0%-47.6%14777
124Cadillac XT530.0%200.0%134140.0%133.3%159168
125VW Teramont30.0%n/a –30.0%-92.3%207116
126KAMAZ 5360520.0%-77.8%86580.1%70.6%109113
127Dong Feng BWC6665GA520.0%-81.8%102360.0%-20.0%127108
128Renault Master20.0%n/a116320.0%113.3%131142
129JAC N12020.0%-66.7%111280.0%115.4%136145
130Range Rover Sport20.0%-80.0%119250.0%-56.9%14289
131KAMAZ 549020.0%-33.3%120210.0%133.3%148149
132Cadillac XT620.0%-33.3%118200.0%66.7%150153
133Volvo XC6020.0%-60.0%122170.0%21.4%153139
134BMW X120.0%100.0%152120.0%9.1%165151
135Range Rover Evoque20.0%-60.0% –60.0%-70.0%187130
136Scania S-Series20.0%100.0% –60.0%100.0%188189
137Mercedes GLB20.0%new15940.0%new200 –
138JAC N94410.0%n/an/a660.1%1000.0%101n/a
139BMW 5 Series10.0%n/a96630.1%103.2%103109
140Shacman SX-Series10.0%-80.0% –520.1%-43.5%11476
141Kia Picanto10.0%-80.0%107370.0%-21.3%126102
142BMW X310.0%n/a112320.0%6.7%130115
143JAC N3510.0%new101250.0%new141220
144Hyundai QV10.0%n/a –220.0%n/a144 –
145VW Transporter10.0%0.0% –210.0%75.0%149134
146MAZ 6501C910.0%n/a95190.0%533.3%151207
147BMW 3 Series10.0%0.0%130160.0%77.8%154160
148Mini Countryman10.0%n/a113150.0%114.3%157172
149Audi E-Tron10.0%n/a123140.0%600.0%158191
150Mercedes E-Class10.0%0.0%131140.0%100.0%161169
151Porsche Taycan10.0%new132120.0%new168182
152BMW 8 Series10.0%n/a151110.0%22.2%170161
153BMW 7 Series10.0%n/a150100.0%-28.6%172140
154Volvo XC4010.0%n/a137100.0%11.1%173166
155Volvo XC9010.0%n/a13690.0%-10.0%174136
156Audi Q510.0%0.0%15580.0%33.3%176173
157Ural 468110.0%n/a13950.0%n/a194234
158Hyundai TQ-1/H-110.0%0.0%15430.0%-66.7%203163
159Jaguar I-Pace10.0%0.0% –30.0%50.0%205196
160Haval GWM Poer10.0%new15720.0%new211 –
161Isuzu NQR10.0%n/a –20.0%0.0%212195
162KAMAZ 6522510.0%-90.0% –20.0%-81.8%214157
163Ural 555710.0%n/a –20.0%-60.0%216180
164Volvo V9010.0%0.0% –20.0%-33.3%217211
165Haval GWM Wingle 710.0%new –10.0%new221 –
166Isuzu FVR10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a223 –
167KAMAZ 4350210.0%0.0% –10.0%-88.9%225148
168Ural 530210.0%n/a –10.0%n/a231 –

Source: Manufacturers

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top