skip to Main Content

Kazakhstan September 2020: Chevrolet, JAC, Lada highlight market shooting up 62.6%

Chevrolet now assembles cars in Kazakhstan. Picture kaz.tengrinews.kz

The Kazakh new vehicle market remains oblivious to the Coronavirus crisis, with September sales marking a 5th consecutive month of year-on-year gains at a stellar +62.6% to 10.142 units. This lifts the year-to-date tally up 22.3% to 63.408. Lada (+123.3%) more than doubles its sales year-on-year to reclaim the brands top spot it also holds YTD off Hyundai (+32.5%) which couldn’t quite match the market growth.

Reborn Chevrolet (+2360%) remains in third place with 13.3% share: Through a new joint venture between Allur Group, one of Kazakhstan’s leading auto importers, and Uzbekistan-based UzAvtoSanoat, Chevrolet now locally assembles semi-knocked-down kits supplied by UzAuto Motors, a government-owned automaker that succeeded GM’s defunct JV in Uzbekistan. The plan is to produce up to 100.000 annual units in a few years and export most of it to Russia. More detail on this operation here. JAC (+223%), Kia (+116.5%), Volkswagen (+110.8%) also impress in the remainder of the Top 10.

Model-wise, the Lada Granta (+331.9%) reclaims the top spot it holds YTD while the Chevrolet Cobalt remains in 2nd place overall, distancing the Ravon Nexia R3 (+23.9%), Toyota Camry (+1.1%) and Hyundai Tucson (+17.8%). The Lada 4×4 (+62.1%) matches the market growth but all other Top 10 nameplates “disappoint” given the breakneck speed at which the Kazakh market is growing this month. That includes the Hyundai Creta (+48.8%), Lada Vesta (+40.3%) and GAZ Gazelle (+32.6%).

Previous month: Kazakhstan August 2020: Chevrolet, JAC hit high marks in 4th straight sales uptick (+50.3%)

One year ago: Kazakhstan September 2019: Hyundai soars 56% to record 21.6% share

Full September 2020 Top 40 All-brands and Top 160 All-models below.

Kazakhstan September 2020 – brands:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Lada2,13721.1%123.3%213,49621.3%21.7%11
2Hyundai1,78217.6%32.5%111,51018.2%15.0%22
3Chevrolet1,35313.3%2360.0%33,5905.7%454.0%615
4Toyota1,08710.7%-9.7%47,84112.4%-25.5%33
5Ravon6196.1%10.7%56,54810.3%295.2%45
6Kia4074.0%116.5%64,6897.4%98.9%54
7Volkswagen3523.5%110.8%81,7532.8%36.0%910
8JAC3233.2%223.0%71,3142.1%72.4%1112
9GAZ3123.1%33.3%121,9313.0%6.0%76
10Nissan2822.8%12.4%91,6672.6%0.2%108
11Renault2512.5%-6.3%101,8813.0%4.7%87
12Yutong2322.3%1684.6%145510.9%1152.3%1540
13Lexus1891.9%30.3%111,1191.8%-3.3%1311
14UAZ1431.4%10.9%131,2872.0%-5.4%129
15Hyundai Truck & Bus1221.2%320.7%183480.5%47.5%1919
16Kamaz1021.0%-23.3%157661.2%-14.1%1413
17Mitsubishi870.9%40.3%174840.8%9.0%1717
18Subaru780.8%20.0%164930.8%-2.2%1616
19BMW690.7%38.0%204470.7%2.1%1818
20Isuzu320.3%-22.0%261200.2%-38.8%2522
21Infiniti300.3%172.7%211460.2%52.1%2228
22Mazda290.3%-31.0%192620.4%-6.1%2020
23Land Rover160.2%128.6%231440.2%56.5%2324
24Skoda150.1%-72.2%292330.4%-70.5%2114
25Zhongtong130.1%new –130.0%new39 –
26Mercedes120.1%-40.0%221290.2%-7.9%2425
27Porsche120.1%200.0%25810.1%55.8%2835
28Audi120.1%100.0%30580.1%11.5%3037
29Cadillac80.1%-42.9%27690.1%-4.2%2930
30Ural60.1%20.0% –230.0%-64.1%3631
31Hino50.0%150.0%24870.1%85.1%2634
32Volvo50.0%-16.7%34300.0%-25.0%3338
33Daewoo Trucks40.0%300.0%33240.0%-83.6%3526
34Scania30.0%-40.0%38190.0%-17.4%3843
35MAZ30.0%new35100.0%new40 –
36Shacman20.0%-91.3%31870.1%-13.9%2729
37Dongfeng20.0%n/a28340.1%-78.8%3227
38Jaguar20.0%-33.3%37190.0%-24.0%3739
39Mini20.0%100.0% –90.0%-43.8%4144
40Mercedes Trucks10.0%-85.7%36500.1%-10.7%3136
41Man10.0%n/a32290.0%-58.0%3433

Kazakhstan September 2020 – models:

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Lada Granta1,11010.9%331.9%65,9439.4%62.2%12
2Chevrolet Cobalt8808.7%n/a21,9673.1%196600.0%10247
3Ravon Nexia R36076.0%23.9%15,4148.5%246.6%27
4Toyota Camry5675.6%1.1%53,3385.3%-30.1%31
5Hyundai Tucson4704.6%17.8%73,3085.2%1.6%43
6Lada 4×44284.2%62.1%102,3643.7%-4.3%84
7Hyundai Accent4254.2%31.6%42,6304.1%22.5%76
8Lada Vesta4074.0%40.3%33,1495.0%18.7%55
9Hyundai Creta3173.1%48.8%92,2823.6%28.6%98
10GAZ Gazelle3093.0%32.6%181,8773.0%8.7%1110
11Hyundai Santa Fe2722.7%216.3%261,0131.6%58.5%1918
12VW Polo2432.4%74.8%141,3162.1%29.5%1516
13Yutong ZK-Series2322.3%1684.6%225510.9%1152.3%2699
14Hyundai Elantra1901.9%-32.1%131,7022.7%-15.5%139
15Kia Rio1721.7%3.0%82,6424.2%166.1%613
16Toyota Land Cruiser Prado1721.7%-9.9%171,2922.0%-23.1%1611
17Lada Largus1631.6%45.5%111,7302.7%2.8%1212
18JAC S31621.6%153.1%167191.1%98.1%2122
19Chevrolet Nexia1601.6%new203260.5%new37 –
20Kia Sportage1571.5%15600.0%191,3922.2%291.0%1431
21JAC S51271.3%370.4%214320.7%89.5%3239
22Lexus RX1141.1%96.6%255040.8%15.3%3129
23Hyundai H3501111.1%n/a681690.3%113.9%5251
24Chevrolet Malibu1081.1%new312030.3%new47 –
25Toyota Land Cruiser 2001071.1%75.4%246561.0%-11.5%2219
26Hyundai Sonata1071.1%161.0%345660.9%265.2%2455
27Toyota Corolla1031.0%-30.9%285480.9%-47.8%2715
28Nissan Terrano981.0%58.1%305420.9%-6.9%2924
29Nissan X-Trail940.9%19.0%276000.9%46.7%2327
30Nissan Qashqai880.9%-17.8%325140.8%-14.5%3023
31UAZ Bukhanka860.8%36.5%238401.3%2.1%2017
32VW Tiguan770.8%285.0%392700.4%43.6%4346
33Chevrolet Damas740.7%new123920.6%new35 –
34Renault Duster730.7%-9.9%335570.9%-21.2%2521
35Toyota Hilux610.6%13.0%435470.9%-32.7%2820
36Toyota RAV4600.6%-60.8%151,2111.9%1.3%1714
37Chevrolet Tracker540.5%n/a501220.2%6000.0%58217
38Renault Kaptur530.5%211.8%591830.3%-20.4%5144
39Mitsubishi Outlander520.5%10.6%453010.5%3.4%4036
40Chevrolet Niva490.5%-3.9%354020.6%-29.1%3325
41Renault Sandero470.5%-11.3%444000.6%-9.3%3430
42Kia Cerato460.5%1433.3%401950.3%-44.0%4833
43Renault Logan450.4%-16.7%363560.6%11.3%3638
44Subaru Forester440.4%0.0%373110.5%6.9%3837
45UAZ Patriot350.3%-32.7%462670.4%-17.3%4435
46Lexus LX330.3%-2.9%422260.4%-23.4%4640
47Renault Arkana300.3%-42.3%412880.5%423.6%4256
48Lada XRAY290.3%-3.3%553020.5%-49.8%3928
49BMW X6280.3%n/a98810.1%145.5%69106
50JAC T6240.2%166.7%511170.2%172.1%5973
51KAMAZ 43118230.2%-23.3%382420.4%28.7%4542
52Lexus ES230.2%21.1%481840.3%3.4%5050
53BMW X7220.2%214.3%691510.2%101.3%5565
54Infiniti QX80210.2%250.0%62990.2%135.7%6380
55KAMAZ 65115200.2%-51.2%541880.3%-27.4%4943
56Mitsubishi Pajero Sport200.2%122.2%631030.2%27.2%6164
57Subaru XV180.2%20.0%60810.1%-26.4%7061
58Lexus NX170.2%-43.3%471610.3%-14.4%5447
59Subaru Outback160.2%166.7%611010.2%6.3%6263
60KAMAZ 43253160.2%166.7%52760.1%181.5%7297
61Mazda CX-5150.1%-50.0%571670.3%-8.2%5348
62Isuzu NPR150.1%n/a89430.1%43.3%90109
63Chevrolet Trailblazer140.1%new64480.1%new87 –
64Toyota Highlander130.1%-58.1%821470.2%-23.8%5645
65Isuzu NMR130.1%-63.9%87450.1%-49.4%8967
66Zhongtong LCK6860HGN130.1%new –130.0%new133 –
67KAMAZ 45143120.1%140.0%56830.1%33.9%6870
68Hyundai HD-Series110.1%-57.7%491290.2%-22.8%5753
69Kia Seltos110.1%new103350.1%new98 –
70Chevrolet Labo100.1%new531030.2%new60 –
71BMW X5100.1%-58.3%93850.1%-49.4%6649
72Skoda Kodiaq100.1%25.0%80730.1%-45.9%7358
73UAZ Cargo100.1%150.0%76530.1%120.8%81103
74Kia Sorento90.1%12.5%582900.5%-25.3%4134
75Range Rover90.1%800.0%70710.1%-20.2%7462
76VW Touareg90.1%n/a90320.1%433.3%101173
77Mazda CX-980.1%100.0%86430.1%19.4%9192
78Mitsubishi ASX80.1%100.0%77230.0%-23.3%116104
79UAZ Patriot Pickup70.1%40.0%119630.1%-4.5%7785
80Porsche Cayenne70.1%133.3%74510.1%82.1%83102
81Mercedes GLE70.1%-22.2%75500.1%127.3%85101
82Mitsubishi L20070.1%n/a66490.1%n/a86 –
83Ravon R270.1%new95270.0%new111195
84Mazda660.1%-25.0%85520.1%-7.1%8284
85Kia Picanto60.1%500.0%99420.1%-34.4%9274
86KAMAZ 652060.1%-68.4%67290.0%-60.8%10766
87VW Caddy60.1%n/a125220.0%266.7%119160
88Ural 432060.1%20.0% –170.0%-70.2%12377
89VW Jetta60.1%n/a14870.0%133.3%155206
90VW Passat60.1%n/a –70.0%n/a156 –
91KAMAZ 6511160.1%n/a –60.0%-50.0%160155
92Ravon R450.0%-92.8%291,1071.7%1077.7%1826
93Skoda Superb50.0%-77.3%108650.1%-63.1%7652
94UAZ Hunter50.0%0.0%120590.1%-53.9%7954
95Cadillac Escalade50.0%-64.3%73550.1%-21.4%8068
96KAMAZ 6511650.0%-28.6%110410.1%-22.6%9383
97Kia Soul50.0%150.0%83320.1%-3.0%10095
98JAC N5650.0%n/a –240.0%2300.0%114220
99Infiniti QX6050.0%400.0% –100.0%-28.6%140141
100Hino 30040.0%100.0%65830.1%53.7%6781
101Infiniti QX5040.0%0.0%88350.1%9.4%9796
102Audi Q840.0%100.0%94310.0%55.0%102116
103Daewoo BS 10640.0%300.0%91230.0%-36.1%11593
104Porsche Macan40.0%n/a106160.0%6.7%125137
105BMW 7 Series40.0%100.0% –140.0%55.6%129152
106Range Rover Sport30.0%50.0%109480.1%220.0%88135
107Mercedes GLS-Class30.0%200.0%111370.1%270.0%95142
108GAZ 330930.0%n/a101290.0%-27.5%10691
109Isuzu D-Max30.0%-40.0%102270.0%-59.7%11069
110KAMAZ 6511730.0%50.0%124250.0%-13.8%113111
111Range Rover Evoque30.0%50.0%128150.0%87.5%127119
112BMW 8 Series30.0%n/a –90.0%800.0%143213
113KAMAZ 4350230.0%50.0% –80.0%33.3%150184
114JAC N12030.0%n/a –70.0%-68.2%152127
115Audi Q330.0%n/a –30.0%n/a186 –
116Shacman SX-Series20.0%-91.3%78870.1%-13.9%6560
117Renault Dokker20.0%-77.8%79790.1%132.4%7179
118Toyota C-HR20.0%-50.0%97660.1%-12.0%7578
119Toyota Hiace20.0%n/a –360.1%n/a96129
120Dong Feng BWC6665GA520.0%n/a71340.1%-78.8%9959
121Lexus GX20.0%100.0%84280.0%27.3%109108
122KAMAZ 5360520.0%n/a –250.0%525.0%112170
123Mercedes G-Class20.0%-66.7%96210.0%-68.7%12086
124Chevrolet Tahoe20.0%0.0%104190.0%0.0%121122
125Scania P/G/R Series20.0%-60.0%126170.0%-22.7%122124
126VW Amarok20.0%100.0%92170.0%70.0%124157
127Audi A620.0%n/a129130.0%62.5%131169
128Jaguar F-Pace20.0%100.0% –120.0%-20.0%134131
129Nissan Murano20.0%-33.3%131110.0%-56.0%137112
130Volvo XC9020.0%0.0% –100.0%-33.3%142121
131Cadillac XT620.0%new11590.0%new144 –
132Volvo XC6020.0%0.0%13490.0%-50.0%147134
133Mini Countryman20.0%100.0% –70.0%-22.2%153146
134Chevrolet Traverse20.0%100.0%13960.0%-14.3%157179
135MAZ 55162620.0%n/a –50.0%n/a164 –
136KAMAZ 6520620.0%100.0%14630.0%-25.0%180192
137Audi E-Tron20.0%new –20.0%new187 –
138KAMAZ 4514120.0%n/a –20.0%-33.3%202215
139Kia Optima10.0%-83.3% –610.1%-61.9%7857
140VW Teramont10.0%0.0%122390.1%200.0%94123
141BMW 5 Series10.0%-88.9%123310.0%-29.5%10388
142MAN TG10.0%n/a81290.0%-58.0%10872
143Renault Master10.0%-50.0%127150.0%87.5%128164
144Mercedes V-Class10.0%0.0% –140.0%1300.0%130143
145KAMAZ 5350410.0%n/a –110.0%57.1%136178
146VW Transporter10.0%0.0%130110.0%-54.2%138107
147BMW X110.0%-66.7% –100.0%-23.1%139149
148Land Rover Discovery Sport10.0%n/a13390.0%800.0%145159
149Hyundai TQ-1/H-110.0%-66.7%11680.0%-63.6%149133
150VW Crafter10.0%n/a11770.0%n/a154 –
151KAMAZ 549010.0%-66.7% –60.0%-81.3%158113
152Cadillac XT510.0%na11850.0%150.0%162224
153JAC N8010.0%new –50.0%new163251
154Hino 50010.0%n/a –40.0%0.0%171174
155Audi A810.0%-50.0%14330.0%-40.0%176182
156Porsche 911 Carrera10.0%n/a –30.0%200.0%184242
157Isuzu NQR10.0%n/a –20.0%-33.3%191185
158JAC Sunray10.0%new –20.0%new193252
159Scania S-Series10.0%n/a –20.0%100.0%200203
160Volvo V9010.0%0.0%14720.0%0.0%201202
161MAZ 6501C510.0%new –10.0%new225 –

Source: Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Back To Top