error: This content is protected, please contact Matt@bestsellingcarsblog.com if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Singapore February 2019: Toyota back on top, Mercedes and Hyundai strong in market down 4%

Mercedes sales gain 15.9% in Singapore in February.

After surging 48% in January, new light vehicle sales in Singapore fall back to earth in February at -4% year-on-year to 5.010 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up 23% to 13.267. Toyota (including Lexus) reclaims the brands top spot thanks to sales up 4.2%, dislodging Honda (+0.8%) but only for the month as Honda remains the YTD leader. Below, Mercedes (+15.9%), Hyundai (+13.5%), Kia (+3.3%) and Mitsubishi (+6.4%) all defy the market decline to post sturdy gains, but Subaru (-70.4%), Mazda (-45.4%), BMW (-31.7%), Volvo (-20.2%) and Audi (-12.7%) are in dire straits. Further down, Skoda shines by landing at #14, with Suzuki (+428.6%), Seat (+180%), Mini (+158.8%), Opel (+123.5%), Jaguar (+42.9%) and Citroen (+30%) impress.

Previous month: Singapore January 2019: Honda leads, Hyundai strong in market up 48%

One year ago: Singapore February 2018: Toyota reclaims lead in market down 15.3%

Full February 2019 Top 35 All-brands ranking below.

Singapore February 2019 – brands:

PosBrandFeb-19%/18Jan2019%/18PosFY18
1Toyota (incl Lexus)97419.4%4.2%22,26417.1%26.1%22
2Honda89317.8%0.8%12,73220.6%29.8%11
3Mercedes55511.1%15.9%31,47911.1%35.7%33
4Hyundai4288.5%13.5%41,2289.3%97.7%44
5Kia2805.6%3.3%59136.9%33.3%58
6Mitsubishi2505.0%6.4%67805.9%34.0%69
7Nissan2474.9%-2.4%95073.8%17.1%97
8BMW2414.8%-31.7%85704.3%-7.3%86
9Mazda2384.8%-45.4%77425.6%-29.1%75
10Audi1853.7%-12.7%104093.1%-1.9%1011
11Volkswagen1422.8%21.4%112992.3%32.9%1112
12Volvo791.6%-20.2%121581.2%-23.7%1213
13Subaru691.4%-70.4%171220.9%-67.9%1410
14Skoda651.3%new131351.0%new1318
15Porsche651.3%22.6%181160.9%58.9%1516
16Mini440.9%158.8%24690.5%97.1%2017
17Opel380.8%123.5%141080.8%285.7%1620
18Suzuki370.7%428.6%19880.7%1000.0%1826
19Renault360.7%-7.7%15980.7%40.0%1714
20Jaguar300.6%42.9%20810.6%145.5%1919
21Citroen260.5%30.0%22550.4%139.1%2122
22Land Rover220.4%15.8%23490.4%25.6%2421
23Seat140.3%180.0%21530.4%657.1%2324
24Infiniti110.2%-35.3%26270.2%17.4%2523
25Peugeot80.2%-88.2%25250.2%-83.1%2615
26Perodua70.1%600.0%31130.1%550.0%2839
27Maserati50.1%-37.5%27170.1%13.3%2727
28Bentley40.1%-50.0%29110.1%-8.3%2929
29Alfa Romeo40.1%100.0%3390.1%200.0%3230
30Lamborghini30.1%200.0%3480.1%60.0%3432
31Jeep20.0%0.0%3090.1%200.0%3133
32Ferrari20.0%-33.3%3280.1%14.3%3334
33McLaren20.0%-50.0%3740.0%-50.0%3738
34Maxus20.0%new3930.0%new3840
35Aston Martin10.0%0.0%3540.0%100.0%3537
36Rolls Royce10.0%-66.7%3640.0%-33.3%3636

Source: LTA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top