skip to Main Content

Poland May 2018: Renault, Ford, Mercedes impress in record market

The Captur (+61%) helps Renault up 21% in Poland in May.

* See the Top 15 best-selling brands and Top 50 models by clicking on the title *

The Polish new car market gains 7.4% year-on-year in May to 47.729 registrations including light commercials, leading to a YTD tally up 10.3% to a record 253.117 units. Skoda (+0.4%) is stable in the brands lead at 10.9% share above Volkswagen (+6%) and Toyota (+8%) but it’s Renault (+21%) that posts the largest gain in the Top 10 followed by Ford (+19%) and Mercedes (+13%) with Hyundai (+17%) and BMW (+19%) also impressive just below and Seat (#15) remaining in the Top 15 for the month. At the opposite end of the scale, Fiat (-12%) and Citroen (-10%) are hit the hardest. Model-wise, the Skoda Octavia (-10%) holds onto the top spot above the Skoda Fabia (-1%) with the Ford Focus (+77%) propelled by heavy discounts on the outgoing generation. The Toyota Corolla (+34%) and Renault Master (+43%) also shine in the Top 10 while further down the Seat Leon (+107%), Hyundai i30 (+87%), Toyota C-HR (+82%), VW Polo (+70%) and Renault Captur (+61%) make themselves noticed just as the BMW X5 breaks its ranking record at #23.

Previous month: Poland April 2018: VW soars 32%, Skoda Octavia reclaims YTD lead

One year ago: Poland May 2017: Fiat Tipo breaks into Top 10 for the first time

Full May 2018 Top 15 brands and Top 50 models below.

Poland May 2018 – brands:

PosBrandMay-18%/17Apr2018%/17PosFY17
1Skoda5,18010.9%0%129,79011.8%14%11
2Volkswagen4,78210.0%6%225,50410.1%12%32
3Toyota4,4989.4%8%326,10410.3%8%23
4Renault3,5447.4%21%615,2006.0%4%65
5Ford3,4147.2%19%417,5466.9%17%46
6Opel3,2186.7%4%516,9306.7%0%54
7Dacia2,1814.6%-8%910,9694.3%11%88
8Fiat2,0224.2%-12%710,1634.0%-10%97
9Kia1,8793.9%-4%810,9714.3%13%79
10Mercedes1,8483.9%13%119,6453.8%20%1110
11Hyundai1,8283.8%17%129,7903.9%17%1011
12Peugeot1,5623.3%-7%109,1193.6%15%1212
13BMW1,5223.2%19%15n/an/an/an/a13
14Audi1,1452.4%n/an/a6,6692.6%n/a14n/a
15Seat1,1352.4%n/a14n/an/an/an/an/a
n/aCitroen1,0972.3%-10%n/a5,9662.4%6%1515
n/aNissan1,0682.2%1%137,4212.9%20%1314

Poland May 2018 – models:

PosModelMay-18%/17Apr2018%/17PosFY17
1Skoda Octavia1,4473.0%-10%18,7143.4%11%12
2Skoda Fabia1,4032.9%-1%28,6273.4%9%21
3Ford Focus1,3312.8%77%65,6052.2%26%66
4Opel Astra1,1862.5%-17%36,7332.7%-5%33
5Toyota Yaris9662.0%4%46,7022.6%25%45
6Toyota Auris9652.0%-7%55,0562.0%-10%77
7VW Golf9231.9%-22%76,1172.4%-2%54
8Dacia Duster7711.6%-11%103,9501.6%-2%109
9Toyota Corolla7591.6%34%93,3801.3%20%1521
10Renault Master7511.6%43%173,3041.3%25%1717
11Skoda Rapid7281.5%4%134,2071.7%2%810
12VW Passat6971.5%-27%123,5581.4%-1%1411
13Fiat Tipo6801.4%-32%83,7561.5%5%1112
14Toyota C-HR6731.4%82%163,3221.3%11%1619
15Renault Clio6501.4%-22%253,6791.5%-8%128
16VW Tiguan6481.4%11%142,9431.2%14%1923
17Skoda Superb6401.3%21%153,5941.4%20%1315
18Seat Leon5951.2%107%182,6801.1%23%2428
19Renault Captur5951.2%61%451,7430.7%20%3835
20Nissan Qashqai5371.1%-8%114,1021.6%24%913
21Hyundai Tucson5311.1%-14%193,1991.3%9%1814
22Fiat Ducato5271.1%-7%232,6861.1%-15%2316
23BMW X54951.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
24VW Polo4891.0%70%261,7490.7%-8%3738
25Dacia Sandero4821.0%-12%292,5671.0%33%2525
26Opel Corsa4771.0%7%282,7731.1%-11%2118
27Kia Sportage4751.0%-18%212,7601.1%0%2220
28Kia Cee’d4681.0%11%202,8311.1%21%2024
29Iveco Daily4581.0%-10%242,1520.9%-3%2726
30Renault Megane4500.9%7%472,1130.8%-11%2822
31Suzuki Vitara4190.9%20%271,8620.7%11%3341
32Opel Insignia3980.8%n/a222,0910.8%n/a2948
33Hyundai i303960.8%87%361,7200.7%29%3946
34Mercedes Sprinter3690.8%38%381,8320.7%18%3537
35Skoda Karoq3650.8%new351,4700.6%new51n/a
36Volvo XC603610.8%-24%391,9200.8%-30%3227
37Opel Mokka3450.7%-9%341,8590.7%-19%3433
38Toyota RAV43410.7%13%302,2300.9%14%2629
39Renault Trafic3410.7%24%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
40Hyundai i203360.7%13%372,0680.8%12%3034
41Ford Fiesta3300.7%8%n/a1,6950.7%-7%4042
42Renault Kadjar3030.6%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
43Skoda Kodiaq3010.6%-3%501,5490.6%n/a48n/a
44Skoda Citigo2960.6%-23%461,6160.6%15%4645
45Citroen C32900.6%-29%n/a1,6420.6%n/a4349
46Ford Transit2800.6%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
47VW T-Roc2790.6%newn/an/an/anew64 –
48Opel Vivaro2780.6%n/an/an/an/an/a60n/a
49Citroen Berlingo2720.6%-6%48n/an/an/a6240
50Peugeot Partner2710.6%8%n/a1,6220.6%7%4539
n/aMazda CX-52710.6%n/a311,5090.6%n/a49n/a
n/aToyota Aygo2530.5%122%n/a1,9920.8%25%3147
n/aToyota Avensis2530.5%-55%441,6290.6%-28%4430
n/aVW Caddy2450.5%0%321,6530.7%18%4244
n/aVW Golf Sportsvan2400.5%-20%n/a1,7500.7%-8%3632
n/aSeat Ibiza2050.4%-16%331,6750.7%15%4150
n/aFord Mondeo2030.4%-52%421,5690.6%-26%4731
n/aFord Kuga1820.4%n/an/a1,5060.6%n/a50n/a

Source: SAMAR

Leave a Reply

Back To Top