skip to Main Content

Greece February 2018: Nissan Micra up 4-fold to #1 in market up 31.7%

The Nissan Micra is the best-selling vehicle in Greece for the 3rd time in the past 12 months.

* See the Top 35 All-brands and Top 180 All-models by clicking on the title *

New car sales in Greece surge 31.7% year-on-year in February to 6.838 registrations, lifting the year-to-date volume up 34.9% to 15.723 units. Nissan takes the lead of the brands ranking thanks to sales almost doubling year-on-year at +99% to 10.7% share, overtaking the 2017 leader Toyota up just 11% to 10.4%. Peugeot is down one spot on January but up 81% to 9.2% at #3, followed by Opel (+11%), Volkswagen (+8%) and Fiat (+42%). Inside the Top 10, Hyundai (+194%), Renault (+113%) and Citroen (+61%) also impress while outside, Mitsubishi (+625%), Dacia (+306%), Lexus (+200%), Smart (+75%), Kia (+61%) and Subaru (+50%) are among the most dynamic.

In the models ranking, the Nissan Micra snaps the top spot for the third time in the past 12 months thanks to sales up 4-fold and a new model. The Toyota Yaris (+3%) is relegated to 2nd place but remains #1 YTD. The Peugeot 208 (+122%) and Renault Clio (+151%) also more than double their sales year-on-year and both fit inside the Top 10. Notice also the Ford Fiesta (+90%), Citroen C3 (+83%) and Fiat Panda (+60%) extremely dynamic and making it 9 superminis in the Top 10 including 6 in the Top 6. The Hyundai i10 (+310%), Seat Ibiza (+151%), Hyundai i20 (+140%) and Mercedes A-Class (+112%) also post extravagant gains. The Kia Stonic is up 29 spots on January to top recent launches (<12 months) at #21, ahead of the VW T-Roc at #29 (+36), Jeep Compass at #39 (+1), Opel Crossland X at #40 (+21), Skoda Kodiaq at #42 (-13), Opel Grandland X at #43 (+43) and Citroen C3 Aircross at #48 (+18).

Previous month: Greece January 2018: Hyundai and Peugeot shine in market up 37.5%

One year ago: Greece February 2017: Nissan Qashqai stays on podium, market up 57%

Full February 2018 Top 35 All-brands and Top 180 All-models below.

Greece February 2018 – brands:

PosBrandFeb-18%/17Jan2018%/17PosFY17
1Nissan73010.7%99%51,3448.5%65%32
2Toyota71310.4%11%11,92812.3%18%11
3Peugeot6299.2%81%21,5509.9%83%25
4Opel5327.8%11%31,2888.2%40%44
5Volkswagen5277.7%8%41,2457.9%8%53
6Fiat4646.8%42%98285.3%24%76
7Ford4055.9%13%88035.1%33%811
8Hyundai3214.7%194%78425.4%157%69
9Renault3184.7%113%146163.9%38%1112
10Citroen2884.2%61%106394.1%57%108
11Skoda2834.1%44%135823.7%33%1314
12Mercedes2623.8%32%115893.7%10%1210
13Suzuki2293.3%-31%67714.9%-2%97
14Kia2012.9%61%154392.8%110%1519
15Seat1752.6%41%163972.5%127%1616
16Audi1442.1%-36%124572.9%-15%1415
17BMW1231.8%-19%182491.6%-15%1713
18Volvo851.2%-4%172241.4%14%1818
19Jeep751.1%25%191911.2%50%1920
20Mini741.1%-12%221511.0%4%2117
21Dacia691.0%306%201701.1%209%2021
22Alfa Romeo490.7%44%25780.5%5%2324
23Honda430.6%13%211230.8%45%2222
24Smart420.6%75%24760.5%65%2423
25Mitsubishi290.4%625%23650.4%306%2525
26Land Rover100.1%25%26290.2%71%2626
27Porsche70.1%17%30120.1%-14%2728
28Subaru30.0%50%27100.1%43%2833
29Lexus30.0%200%2980.1%33%2932
30Abarth30.0%0%3260.0%20%3130
31Jaguar10.0%0%2860.0%200%3031
32Maserati10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a3535
33SsangYong00.0%-100%3140.0%-50%3229
34Bentley00.0%-100%3310.0%0%3336
35Mazda00.0%-100%3410.0%-98%3427

Greece February 2018 – models:

PosModelFeb-18%/17Jan2018%/17PosFY17
1Nissan Micra4386.4%306%175823.7%304%45
2Toyota Yaris4096.0%3%11,1317.2%14%11
3Peugeot 2083224.7%122%28635.5%124%24
4Renault Clio2663.9%151%64923.1%60%67
5Opel Corsa2363.5%-7%45713.6%43%52
6Fiat Panda2333.4%60%183752.4%11%103
7Nissan Qashqai2253.3%24%36103.9%26%36
8Ford Fiesta2193.2%90%74412.8%95%719
9VW Polo1682.5%0%83832.4%5%98
10Citroen C31682.5%83%103732.4%63%119
11Opel Astra1392.0%-10%54292.7%13%810
12Hyundai i201392.0%140%113422.2%66%1211
13Skoda Octavia1342.0%68%322161.4%10%1833
14Mercedes A-Class1101.6%112%212391.5%48%1720
15VW Tiguan1011.5%-16%132641.7%6%1426
16Seat Ibiza981.4%151%252031.3%212%2330
17Toyota C-HR961.4%52%142571.6%84%1529
18Fiat Tipo961.4%13%301811.2%27%2715
19Hyundai i10861.3%310%122521.6%211%1616
20Toyota Auris851.2%9%222081.3%13%2117
21Kia Stonic831.2%new501280.8%new34150
22VW Up!821.2%24%411350.9%-15%3222
23Mercedes GLA791.2%36%261821.2%8%2618
24Toyota Aygo741.1%19%202071.3%2%2213
25Peugeot Boxer731.1%n/a561150.7%n/a37138
26VW Golf721.1%-4%92851.8%22%1314
27Ford Kuga721.1%4%311561.0%63%3024
28Peugeot 3008711.0%109%231841.2%139%2545
29VW T-Roc701.0%new651060.7%new39139
30Fiat 500681.0%106%441170.7%54%3639
31Hyundai i30651.0%132%191981.3%466%2468
32Suzuki Swift600.9%-55%162141.4%2%1921
33Peugeot 2008580.8%2%271611.0%-3%2936
34Suzuki Vitara570.8%-7%241701.1%5%2825
35Ford Focus560.8%-40%59960.6%-33%4335
36Suzuki Ignis550.8%-7%152101.3%25%2037
37BMW X1530.8%-36%351210.8%-10%3512
38Citroen C1510.7%292%46990.6%175%4241
39Jeep Compass490.7%new401030.7%new4187
40Opel Crossland X480.7%new61870.6%new4786
41Alfa Romeo Giulietta440.6%132%95580.4%14%6655
42Skoda Kodiaq430.6%new291350.9%new3373
43Opel Grandland X430.6%new86610.4%new64141
44Audi A3420.6%-33%281440.9%-19%3132
45Kia Picanto420.6%62%331140.7%61%3856
46Opel Mokka420.6%-21%54850.5%-11%4849
47Fiat 500X420.6%68%57830.5%113%5162
48Citroen C3 Aircross420.6%new66760.5%new55130
49Peugeot 308420.6%11%78650.4%16%6354
50Nissan Pulsar410.6%3%361050.7%6%4023
51Mini410.6%-20%51850.5%-19%4928
52Dacia Sandero380.6%3700%38960.6%2300%44103
53Ford Ecosport380.6%171%96520.3%126%7499
54Audi Q3360.5%0%39930.6%21%4651
55Seat Leon350.5%3%47820.5%116%5459
56Volvo XC60340.5%467%45830.5%592%5275
57Toyota Corolla330.5%50%42830.5%43%5352
58Skoda Rapid330.5%22%111440.3%-20%7870
59Suzuki SX4320.5%-14%62700.4%-29%6050
60Seat Arona310.5%new52750.5%new57140
61Dacia Duster310.5%94%53740.5%45%5844
62Hyundai Tucson310.5%1450%60700.4%1300%6176
63Mini Countryman310.5%24%73570.4%104%6863
64Kia Sportage300.4%275%48760.5%407%5683
65Skoda Fabia280.4%-58%72570.4%-48%6934
66Kia Cee’d260.4%550%71550.3%450%7288
67Audi Q2250.4%-63%34940.6%-24%4540
68Honda Civic250.4%257%63610.4%455%6582
69Skoda Citigo250.4%127%67560.4%17%7047
70Peugeot 108240.4%-47%49700.4%-32%6227
71VW Passat240.4%-17%76480.3%-49%7760
72Jeep Renegade230.3%-62%37840.5%-34%5042
73Smart Fortwo230.3%44%74490.3%44%7653
74Volvo V40220.3%-50%43720.5%-36%5946
75Suzuki Baleno200.3%-5%64560.4%-36%7138
76Audi A1200.3%-44%68500.3%-51%7548
77BMW 1-Series190.3%-14%104300.2%-32%8543
78Smart Forfour190.3%138%123270.2%145%8993
79Renault Captur180.3%-22%79410.3%-25%8064
80Kia Rio170.2%-80%58580.4%-49%6757
81Mitsubishi Space Star160.2%300%75410.3%156%8198
82Mercedes GLC160.2%new82380.2%new8371
83BMW 2 Series160.2%45%125230.1%-26%9867
84Peugeot Expert/Traveller160.2%1500%147190.1%850%105108
85Mercedes V-Class150.2%275%106260.2%73%9374
86Citroen C4 Cactus130.2%-46%70420.3%-24%7958
87Renault Kadjar130.2%550%85320.2%191%84101
88Mercedes C-Class130.2%-7%92280.2%-20%8877
89Audi Q5130.2%30%99260.2%100%94129
90Fiat Talento130.2%550%158150.1%150%11695
91Nissan X-Trail120.2%300%119210.1%62%102110
92BMW X2120.2%new –120.1%new128 –
93Renault Megane110.2%1000%87290.2%-9%8765
94Opel Insignia110.2%n/a91270.2%2600%90132
95Mercedes CLA110.2%-59%93260.2%-35%9580
96Skoda Karoq100.1%new55530.3%new73220
97Peugeot 301100.1%-47%69400.3%-5%8261
98Ford Ka100.1%-76%84300.2%-57%8672
99Renault Twingo100.1%-41%103220.1%-44%9989
100Volvo XC90100.1%-38% –100.1%-66%129100
101Skoda Superb90.1%-18%112200.1%-9%104107
102Opel Adam80.1%-38%108190.1%-46%10690
103Honda CR-V80.1%-33%114180.1%-14%10892
104Volvo S6080.1%60%115180.1%50%109102
105Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross80.1%new –80.1%new135 –
106Mercedes Sprinter70.1%n/a94220.1%n/a100208
107Seat Mii70.1%0%110180.1%50%11069
108Peugeot 500870.1%n/a121150.1%n/a117198
109Toyota RAV470.1%-13%124150.1%-21%118121
110Nissan Juke70.1%-42%127140.1%-59%12179
111VW Touran70.1%-56%130130.1%-55%12581
112Ford Tourneo Connect70.1%75%144100.1%67%130159
113Toyota Proace70.1%n/a149100.1%900%131152
114Honda HR-V60.1%-50%83270.2%-37%9185
115Peugeot Partner60.1%-14%109170.1%42%111111
116Citroen C4 Picasso60.1%-60%113160.1%-30%113125
117BMW 5-Series60.1%50%117150.1%275%119133
118BMW X350.1%25%89220.1%144%101120
119Mitsubishi ASX50.1%n/a107160.1%n/a114146
120Mercedes E-Class50.1%25%118140.1%-7%122118
121Volvo V6050.1%-55%120140.1%-33%123109
122Fiat 500L50.1%-62%14180.1%-50%136123
123BMW X550.1%-29%15770.0%-50%138128
124Volvo XC4050.1%new –50.0%new151 –
125Suzuki Celerio40.1%-64%80270.2%-27%9231
126Audi A440.1%-50%88210.1%-43%10384
127Honda Jazz40.1%-43%100170.1%70%112127
128Nissan NV20040.1%-67%16560.0%-68%14094
129Opel Vivaro40.1%100%16660.0%200%141112
130Range Rover40.1%300%16860.0%0%142151
131Seat Ateca40.1%-82%16960.0%-83%143115
132Fiat Punto30.0%-67%77260.2%-7%9678
133Fiat Doblo30.0%-75%90190.1%-21%10797
134Range Rover Evoque30.0%-25%128100.1%25%132149
135Kia Soul30.0%n/a13280.1%n/a137172
136Abarth 50030.0%0%14060.0%20%144155
137Lexus NX30.0%n/a14560.0%100%145170
138Porsche Macan30.0%0%14860.0%-45%146160
139Subaru XV30.0%50%17050.0%25%152190
140BMW i330.0%n/a17540.0%-20%157158
141Jeep Wrangler30.0%new18140.0%new158161
142Toyota Avensis20.0%-83%97160.1%-38%115122
143Audi A520.0%0%98150.1%650%120137
144Alfa Romeo Mi.To20.0%-75%102140.1%8%124126
145Citroen C-Elysée20.0%-78%105130.1%-7%126106
146Range Rover Velar20.0%new122100.1%new133187
147Citroen Berlingo20.0%-33%13460.0%-25%147144
148Mercedes B-Class20.0%-60%13660.0%-88%14891
149Nissan NV30020.0%new14650.0%new153104
150Alfa Romeo Giulia20.0%-71%15440.0%-60%159147
151Mini Cabrio20.0%100%18530.0%200%165113
152Porsche Cayenne20.0%100%18630.0%200%166203
153Porsche Panamera20.0%n/a18730.0%n/a167180
154BMW X620.0%-50% –20.0%-67%176153
155Citroen Space Tourer20.0%new –20.0%new177156
156Mercedes Citan20.0%0% –20.0%0%178177
157Suzuki Jimny10.0%-91%81240.2%14%97116
158Audi A610.0%-50%116100.1%150%134167
159BMW 3-Series10.0%-80%13160.0%-50%149119
160BMW 4-Series10.0%-80%13350.0%-72%154117
161Ford Transit/Tourneo10.0%n/a13550.0%n/a155216
162Volvo V9010.0%0%13950.0%400%156157
163Fiat Qubo10.0%0%14240.0%100%160182
164Jaguar E-Pace10.0%new15340.0%new161 –
165VW Transporter10.0%-50%15240.0%100%162233
166Ford C-Max10.0%-67%15930.0%-50%168185
167Ford Tourneo Courier10.0%n/a16130.0%n/a169193
168Mercedes S-Class10.0%n/a16430.0%n/a170174
169Opel Zafira10.0%0%16730.0%-25%171186
170VW Arteon10.0%new17130.0%new172194
171Alfa Romeo Stelvio10.0%new17220.0%new179169
172Citroen DS310.0%0%17720.0%-50%180165
173Citroen DS410.0%-50%17820.0%-50%181163
174Audi A810.0%n/a –10.0%n/a187238
175Land Rover Discovery10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a188181
176Maserati Levante10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a189218
177Nissan Primastar10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a190248
178Skoda Yeti10.0%0% –10.0%-67%191166
179VW Scirocco10.0%0% –10.0%0%192188
180Mercedes SLC10.0%new –10.0%new193 –

Source: SEAA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top