skip to Main Content

China February 2011: VW Lavida #1, Tiguan in Top 10, Sunny up

VW Tiguan

* See the Top 150 best selling models by clicking on ‘Read more’ below the Nissan Sunny pic! *

Chinese vehicles sales were up ‘only’ 5% in February at 1.26 million units, penalised by the week-long Lunar New Year festivities. The VW Lavida takes the lead for the fourth time in 10 months with 16,483 sales, however due to weaker Feb figures is only #4 year-to-date at 40,340 sales.

The BYD F3 falls to #8 but stays #1 year-to-date at 42,108 units. Two models that have quietly crept up the ranking recently reach their best-ever position this month: the Chevrolet Cruze is #2 at 15,181 units and the VW Bora is #4 with 14,408 sales.

The best performance of the month goes to the VW Tiguan, breaking into the Top 10 for the first time ever in China at #9 with 11,680 sales. The Nissan Sunny has a stellar second month of sales with 9,321 units moved at #17, + 21 spots on January.

Full Top 150 Ranking Table and Top 5 LCV’s below, many thanks to DC from www.autoweek.nl for sharing the data!

Nissan Sunny

China February 2011:

PosModelFebJan2011Pos2010
1VW Lavida16,483740,34042
2Chevrolet Cruze15,181539,40667
3Hyundai Elantra Yuedong14,811836,92283
4VW Bora14,408638,35778
5Buick Excelle13,803341,95225
6VW Jetta13,474441,61434
7Ford Focus12,6271032,36199
8BYD F312,377142,10811
9VW Tiguan11,6802724,6121662
10Chevrolet Sail11,6531428,9211140
11FAW Xiali N3/N510,923240,19056
12Honda Accord10,780931,6191011
13VW Polo10,4592823,1811922
14Toyota Corolla10,1001228,0141210
15Chery QQ9,5551526,4191313
16Great Wall Hover H3/H59,4092023,1112023
17Nissan Sunny9,3213820,13229
18Skoda Octavia9,3203120,9352725
19VW Passat Lingyu9,3182522,4292321
20Hyundai Elantra9,1972222,8722115
21ChangAn Benben Mini9,0914019,7943179
22Honda City8,6402322,1012420
23Honda Civic8,5784119,1943434
24Honda CR-V8,4891724,6021719
25Nissan Bluebird Sylphy8,3482122,0422517
26Toyota Camry8,3041822,8532212
27Buick LaCrosse8,2773419,4363232
28Hawtai Santa Fe8,1837415,0894952
29Citroen C-Quatre8,1492920,7352829
30Hyundai Verna8,0413020,0043094
31ChangAn Yuexiang7,8345516,2954233
32Kia Forte Furuidi7,7401921,6872630
33Brilliance Junjie FRV (BS2)7,6665815,7634447
34VW Santana7,6653518,8083528
35Toyota Corolla EX7,6634218,1973642
36Great Wall Tengyi C307,4511125,7341460
37Nissan Teana7,3071324,9521518
38Buick Excelle XT/GT6,9811623,3241845
39Hyundai ix356,8664716,8694172
40Suzuki Big Dipper6,8367813,3495859
41Emgrand EC76,5135015,6334661
42Chevrolet Spark6,3935215,1314851
43Nissan Qashqai6,3707013,5025673
44VW Santana Vista6,3043217,6463731
45BYD F06,2122619,2673316
46Chevrolet Lova6,0583617,1133939
47Haima Family5,9607113,0476174
48Zotye 50085,8436113,4385738
49Kia Cerato5,8245614,1465341
50FAW Besturn B505,8083317,1393843
51Toyota Highlander5,7766513,1965946
52Nissan Livina5,6274415,7494524
53Chery Tiggo5,5634914,9655169
54Toyota RAV45,4145114,3495235
55Buick GL85,3728111,7456783
56Roewe 3505,3185413,8165499
57Gleagle Freedom Ship5,2714815,0475037
58Chery Fulwin 25,2383716,0924356
59Buick Regal5,2226412,6926348
60Gleagle King Kong5,0547911,5097257
61Citroen C-Elysée4,8917311,8396658
62Lifan 6204,850979,83782109
63Suzuki SX44,6548011,0457467
64JAC Heyue/Heyue RS4,6473915,3764763
65Ford Fiesta4,5716911,7046855
66Roewe 5504,5408610,5327644
67Shanghai Englon SC7 Seaview4,4879110,2517788
68BYD G34,4571068,8519489
69Suzuki Alto4,3428910,21379102
70JAC Refine4,1855312,8296271
71Skoda Superb4,1856711,59070110
72Mazda64,1386012,1426536
73Gleagle Vision4,1136211,6606970
74Hyundai Tucson4,0588510,2267878
75Mazda33,9937510,8827564
76VW Sagitar3,9172417,1064027
77Peugeot 4083,831889,74184100
78Kia Sportage R3,754909,52986157
79Suzuki Lingyang3,753949,20290103
80Peugeot 2073,689939,38188101
81Chevrolet Epica3,647929,3838782
82Lifan 520/520i3,5571117,111105114
83Toyota Reiz3,505958,8079584
84Dongfeng Joyear3,5035911,51171148
85BMW 5-Series L3,500829,8008397
86Kia Sportage3,4061027,9699966
87Nissan Tiida3,4024313,5665514
88Skoda Fabia3,360839,65585106
89Soueast V3 Lingyue3,3167610,1788153
90FAW Senya M803,3101097,04810691
91Peugeot 3073,293879,2338968
92Suzuki Swift3,2691057,69710087
93Great Wall Florid3,2001077,36810281
94ChangAn CX203,0631087,141104189
95Chery Cowin 3/A53,0264613,0556054
96Kia Rio2,991968,1099795
97Gleagle Panda2,9321007,599101104
98Audi A6L2,9195711,2057326
99Hyundai Sonata MoInca2,8481175,930109107
100JAC Tongyue2,7926610,2048096
101Brilliance Junjie FSV2,6861255,185114105
102Mercedes E-Klasse2,6691185,747111131
103FAW Besturn B702,445987,20810390
104Citroen C52,3241105,879110111
105Chery Cowin 22,2724512,3666450
106Chery Cowin 12,263779,11592128
107Hyundai Accent2,2591324,37612365
108Suzuki Liana2,1881274,549120193
109VW Magotan2,178729,1489149
110Honda Fit2,0722,572149113
111Dongfeng Fengshan H30/S301,8751194,895116122
112Jiangnan Alto1,8741204,861117119
113Nissan X-Trail1,8581125,378113116
114Audi A4L1,835848,0719875
115Dongfeng Future1,8051363,83012580
116Toyota Crown1,7691224,47712293
117BYD F61,7491134,97611585
118Haima 7 Knight1,7401293,974124152
119Changfeng Black King DUV1,7231353,750128151
120Mercedes C-Klasse1,7071343,813127123
121FAW Weizhi 21,6491,649165
122Hyundai Sonata NFC1,6301393,457134126
123Honda Odyssey1,5781463,19513892
124Great Wall Hover M21,5351373,522132139
125Europestar L31,5251443,165139125
126BMW 3-Series1,5001154,626119138
127Nissan March1,4721303,702130154
128Chery A31,471638,9429376
129BYD L31,4681632,525150
130FAW Weizhi1,453996,175107108
131Audi Q51,4421045,948108115
132Brilliance Splendor (BS4)1,3981164,508121118
133Toyota Prado1,3881433,041143153
134Shanghai Englon Golden Eagle1,3861502,882145155
135Haima 2 Cupid1,3551472,967144120
136Dongfeng Shuai1,2811512,746146136
137Landwind X8/X6/X91,2631403,055142156
138Jinbei Granse1,2521552,628147142
139Mazda6 Ruiwing1,2431383,07214198
140VW Touran1,2411233,819126130
141Mitsubishi Lancer EX1,2391243,750129127
142ChangAn Zhixiang/CX301,2241313,411136171
143JAC Rein1,2041283,464133140
144Honda Spirior1,1111333,223137135
145VW Golf1,068688,4249677
146GAC Trumpchi1,0341,034170
147Mazda21,0331522,490151137
148VW CC1,0321263,433135146
149Lifan 3201,0121651,985160172
150Nissan NV2001,0091572,306156158

China LCV’s February 2011:

PosModelFeb/10Jan2011/10
1Wuling Sunshine57,353-34%73,302130,655-29%
2ChangAn Mini Bus40,261-33%52,11992,380-26%
3Wuling Rongguang/Xingwang30,000712%38,34368,343763%
4Foton Forland27,79819%29,22557,0236%
5DongFeng Light-Truck14,92213%19,57134,49322%

Source: www.autoweek.nl, www.chooseauto.com.cn, www.autonews.com

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top